Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7722 Shady Hills Drive W

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7722 Shady Hills Drive W in Shady Hills, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Unique property. House on the hill at Traders Point. NEW ROOF on house and storage building! Home also has circular driveway in addition to extra parking at the top of driveway. Originally 2 lots totaling 1.37 acres that can be subdivided. 12x16 Storage Building plus mini barn. 16x16 free standing screened porch. Inground heated Gunite pool. Large Sunny Rooms! 5th bdrm with NEW remodeled full bathroom. A/C is 4 yrs old. NEW carpet in living room and dining room. New window panes in LR & DR bay windows. Home has water softener and water filtration system. Washer and Dryer stay. New well pump. Separate hot tub room/pool changing room with half bath. Hardwood floors throughout entire second floor, on staircase, and in family room. Newer laminate flooring in kitchen. Unique bonus room off master bedroom with vaulted ceiling can be used in so many ways with beautiful views of pool and newly redone wood balcony.

Listed by Christina Campins· John Edward Schneider· MLS# 22005663
SoldSold in 195 days

$449,900

$539,000

5Beds
3.1Baths
3,546Sq Ft

Unique property. House on the hill at Traders Point. NEW ROOF on house and storage building! Home also has circular driveway in addition to extra parking at the top of driveway. Originally 2 lots totaling 1.37 acres that can be subdivided. 12x16 Storage Building plus mini barn. 16x16 free standin...

Listed by Christina Campins· John Edward Schneider· MLS# MBR22005663

3,546

Sq Ft

1965

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

3.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 21% below list in 195 days
  • Private pool
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Fireplace
  • 1.37-acre lot

Sold

$425,000

-$114,000 below list (-21.2%)

Closed
Nov 26, 2025
Listed at
$539,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
195 days

Price history

  1. Sold$425,000

    Nov 26, 2025

  2. Price reduced$459,900 → $449,900

    Jul 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $539,000

    Oct 24, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 31% below median for similar nearby sales.

$445K$730KMedian $620K
$425K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBuilt-in FeaturesKitchen IslandHardwood Floors

Exterior

BalconyBarn MiniStorageOther

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $539,000Listed· Oct 24, 2024

  • $449,900Reduced

    $89,100 (16.5% off original)

195 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms1,862 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,684 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS5.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park9.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)10.9 mi
  • Carmel High School11.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace11.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,546 sq ft

Year Built

1965

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Shady Hills

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

MSD Pike Township

Powered by Ackee.ai