Sold — 7748 S State Road 39, Clayton, IN 46118Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7748 S State Road 39
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clayton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7748 S State Road 39, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clayton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
WOW! Welcome Home! Recently renovated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom country home on .58-acres. This property boasts a comprehensive list of recent updates, including a new roof, siding, doors, windows, gutters, septic system, well, and electrical service. Inside, the open-concept kitchen features newer cabinets, granite countertops, a butcher block island, and a separate pantry area. The expansive living room showcases a soaring vaulted ceiling, an impressive reclaimed barn wood railing and staircase, and French doors leading to an oversized deck. The master suite, on the main level, offers a walk-in closet and a custom glass-tile shower. Additional amenities include large closets, a partial unfinished basement, an enormous laundry room, and newer plumbing, flooring, bathrooms, trim, water heater, and two HVAC units. All updates have been completed in the last 3 years. Schedule a tour today and make this house your home!
$299,999
$350,000
WOW! Welcome Home! Recently renovated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom country home on .58-acres. This property boasts a comprehensive list of recent updates, including a new roof, siding, doors, windows, gutters, septic system, well, and electrical service. Inside, the open-concept kitchen features newer ...
3,200
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
3.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 12% below list in 135 days
- Basement
Sold
$307,000
-$43,000 below list (-12.3%)
- Closed
- Sep 24, 2025
- Listed at
- $350,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 135 days
Price history
- Sold$307,000
Sep 24, 2025
- Price reduced$307,000 → $299,999
Aug 9, 2025
- Listedat $350,000
Apr 17, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$409,900
3884 Donaldson Creek Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,346 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$425,000
4242 Lakewood Court
4bd · 3ba · 3,992 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$458,240
3801 Donaldson Creek Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,278 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$512,965
5634 Marlowe Creek Lane
5bd · 4ba · 3,062 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$533,500
6699 S County Road 350 W
3bd · 4ba · 2,950 sqft
Sold Jan 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 33% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$350,000Listed· Apr 17, 2025
$299,999Reduced
↓ $50,001 (14.3% off original)
135 days on market
Layout
Schools
Mill Creek Community Sch Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis19.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS25.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park27.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)29.0 mi
- Carmel High School29.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District29.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,200 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
School District
Mill Creek Community Sch Corp