Sold — 777 Sycamore Street, Westfield, IN 46074Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 777 Sycamore St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 777 Sycamore St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Large lot in desirable downtown Westfield. This 3- or 4-bedroom home offers ample space both inside and out. The seller intended to move into the MIL space and rent the main house to a relative. After remodeling the MIL suite, her plans changed. There's a lot to love about this home and its location. The Seller didn't quite finish all the plans she had for this home. Put on your decorator's cap and have fun reimagining this space into your dream home. The laundry room area has a separate entrance from the side of the house. The grooming equipment has been removed, giving you a huge blank slate to add walls or reshape into your dream craft, play, office, business, or whatever space! The shed is being sold in "ASIS" condition. The property features numerous upgrades and updates, with all the mechanical systems being under five years old. Walk to downtown or bike to local restaurants. You can easily access SR 31, either by exiting off SR 32 or heading north on East St to 191st and the Grand Park area. This is a great location. It will be steps away from the new multi-use project at the corner of East and SR32, called Ambrose on Main, estimated to be finished in the summer of 2026. It appears the transformation of this neighborhood has started. The property across the street has been sold to a builder. Investors, this would make a fantastic Airbnb. The roof and gutters are 3 years old.
$334,900
$400,000
Large lot in desirable downtown Westfield. This 3- or 4-bedroom home offers ample space both inside and out. The seller intended to move into the MIL space and rent the main house to a relative. After remodeling the MIL suite, her plans changed. There's a lot to love about this home and its location...
2,859
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Off Market
Status
$281,100
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 18% below list in 40 days
Sold
$330,000
-$70,000 below list (-17.5%)
- Closed
- Sep 23, 2025
- Listed at
- $400,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 40 days
Price history
- Sold$330,000
Sep 23, 2025
- Price reduced$359,900 → $334,900
Aug 10, 2025
- Listedat $400,000
Jun 24, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$725,000
19435 Ketterley Circle
5bd · 5ba · 3,109 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$493,000
494 Faudree Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,888 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 27% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$400,000Listed· Jun 24, 2025
$334,900Reduced
↓ $65,100 (16.3% off original)
40 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 0.3 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School0.3 mi
- Clay Terrace3.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.6 mi
- Carmel High School5.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park5.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)5.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,859 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.4 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$281,100
Land Value
$56,300
20% of total
Improvement Value
$224,800
80% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,444
- Exemption
- Homestead