Sold — 781 Dayton Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 781 Dayton Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 781 Dayton Dr in Cool Creek North or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
NEW PRICE - $499,000! Looking for a 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with over 3,400 total sq ft WITH a finished basement in Cool Creek North? If so, here's your opportunity! Beautiful yard, lush landscaping and mature trees all around! Brand-new carpet upstairs (April), all-new gutters, and recent updates including a new water softener, HVAC, and water heater (Please see attached supplements for full list). Enjoy all the views from the recently re-modeled Kitchen (2021), complete with new appliances, over-sized island, and a breakfast nook. Main floor OFFICE, A powder bath, laundry room, several dining area options, closets galore and a cozy sitting room or separate living room featuring a stunning stone fireplace wrap up the main level. 4 spacious bedrooms upstairs, including a large primary. Updated primary bath. Newer front and back windows bring in plenty of natural light. This home has been exceptionally taken care of. Please remove your shoes during showings. Tons of storage areas, including pull down attic stairs in the garage. 781 Dayton Drive a special place for someone to soon call home!
$499,000
$565,000
NEW PRICE - $499,000! Looking for a 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with over 3,400 total sq ft WITH a finished basement in Cool Creek North? If so, here's your opportunity! Beautiful yard, lush landscaping and mature trees all around! Brand-new carpet upstairs (April), all-new gutters, and recent updates ...
3,681
Sq Ft
1977
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$468,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 12% below list in 175 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (825 sqft)
- Cool Creek North subdivision
Sold
$499,000
-$66,000 below list (-11.7%)
- Closed
- Jan 26, 2026
- Listed at
- $565,000
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 175 days
Price history
- Sold$499,000
Jan 26, 2026
- Price reduced$519,000 → $499,000
Oct 27, 2025
- Listedat $565,000
May 16, 2025
Cool Creek North · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $515,000
- Median DOM
- 29 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 32% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$565,000Listed· May 16, 2025
$499,000Reduced
↓ $66,000 (11.7% off original)
175 days on market
Clay Middle School
- 1.6 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.1 mi
- Carmel High School1.6 mi
- Clay Terrace1.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,681 sq ft
Year Built
1977
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Cool Creek North
Section 9
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$468,000
Land Value
$115,800
25% of total
Improvement Value
$352,200
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,640
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 9