Pending — 785 James William Lane, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 785 James William Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 785 James William Ln in Harvest Trail or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
*Photos are of similar plan, actual home features may vary. Step into the Embassy floorplan by David Weekley Homes, where comfort, connection, and everyday convenience come together in a thoughtfully designed space you'll love coming home to. From the moment you arrive, the welcoming front covered porch invites you to slow down and enjoy the neighborhood, while the rear covered porch offers the perfect spot for morning coffee or relaxing evenings outdoors. Inside, the open-concept main floor creates a seamless flow between the family room, dining area, and kitchen, ideal for entertaining or simply enjoying time together. The kitchen shines with Aristokraft white cabinets, engineered stone countertops, and a Gallery gas slide-in range, blending timeless style with modern functionality. Upstairs, retreat to the owner's suite highlighted by an elegant tray ceiling, while the laundry room conveniently located near the bedrooms makes daily routines easier.
$399,990
$401,870
*Photos are of similar plan, actual home features may vary. Step into the Embassy floorplan by David Weekley Homes, where comfort, connection, and everyday convenience come together in a thoughtfully designed space you'll love coming home to. From the moment you arrive, the welcoming front covered...
1,806
Sq Ft
2026
Year Built
0.07
Acres
Off Market
Status
$150,000
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- New construction, move-in ready
- Open-concept main floor with covered front and rear porches
- Owner's suite with tray ceiling
- Kitchen island with gas range and engineered stone
- Laundry room on second floor near bedrooms
Browse by room
7 rooms · 12 photos
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
May 12, 2026
- Price reduced$401,870 → $399,990
Mar 18, 2026
- Listedat $401,870
Feb 22, 2026
Harvest Trail · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 23
- Median price
- $455,640
- Median DOM
- 109 days
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$345,500
17967 Ranger Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$264,900
16961 Fulton Place
2bd · 2ba · 1,816 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$401,870Listed· Feb 22, 2026
$399,990Reduced
↓ $1,880 (0.5% off original)
80 days on market
Westfield Middle School
- 2.1 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School2.1 mi
- Clay Terrace5.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.4 mi
- Carmel High School7.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park7.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,806 sq ft
Year Built
2026
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.07 acres
Subdivision
Harvest Trail of Westfield
Section 1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$150,000
Land Value
$150,000
100% of total
Improvement Value
$0
- Annual tax · 2026
- $66
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1