Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7855 Bluff Road, Indianapolis, IN 462177855 Bluff Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46217
No Subdivision
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,912
Sq Ft
1967
Year Built
0.96
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7855 Bluff Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7855 Bluff Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath single-family home with a finished basement, sunroom and a spacious fenced backyard. The main level features a bright family room with large windows allowing lots of natural light, plus a kitchen with breakfast bar overlooking the backyard with mature trees. The dining area opens to a sunroom, perfect of relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find 3 bedrooms with brand new carpet and a full bathroom with a tub/shower combo. The fully finished basement offers additional living potential, complete with a dedicated laundry area and a separate room ideal for a home office, mini-gym or extra storage. Additional features you'll love: * Oversized garage with extra storage room and second refrigerator * Convenient bath off garage entry with shower * Large fenced backyard-perfect for kids, pets, or entertaining * Detached workshop with electricity for home projects, hobbies or transform it into a man-cave or she-shed! * No HOA means more freedom and fewer restrictions Built in 1967, this home offers solid construction, functional living space and flexibility. It's move in ready and a great value. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!
Key things to know
- Finished basement with home office/gym potential
- Detached workshop with electricity
- Sunroom off dining area
- Large fenced backyard with mature trees
- Oversized 2-car garage with extra storage
Browse by room
14 rooms · 35 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $314,900
$1,925/mo
≈ $1,676 principal & interest · $249 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $62,980 on a loan of $251,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$319,000 → $314,900
Apr 16, 2026
- Listedat $319,000
Jan 23, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$239,900
2931 Byrkit Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,384 sqft
Sold May 2026

$190,000
8817 Depot Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,506 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
606 Debra Lane
3bd · 1ba · 1,601 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
8518 Lockwood Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,858 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
7015 Blankenship Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,782 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 23% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$319,000Listed· Jan 23, 2026
$314,900Reduced
↓ $4,100 (1.3% off original)
78 days on market
Layout
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)21.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS21.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park21.8 mi
- Carmel High School22.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital22.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,912 sq ft
Year Built
1967
Stories
TwoOne
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools