Sold — 786 James William Lane, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 786 James William Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 786 James William Ln in Harvest Trail or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Home qualifies for Builder Finance Incentive with preferred lender, 7/6 ARM starting at 3.99 %, home must close by 12/31/25. Welcome to the beautifully designed Goldie Plan, a thoughtfully crafted two-story home that combines style, comfort, and smart use of space. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath gem features a unique layout with a secluded study tucked away at the back of the main floor-perfect for focused work or creative pursuits. Step into an inviting main level adorned with rich gray laminate wood flooring and enjoy open-concept living that flows seamlessly from the living room to a kitchen that's both elegant and functional. Cook with ease on a gas range surrounded by crisp white cabinetry, all bathed in natural light thanks to an abundance of windows throughout the home. Upstairs, you'll find cozy carpeted bedrooms, including the luxurious owner's retreat with a tray ceiling that adds a touch of sophistication. The light and bright bathrooms feature white cabinets, white counter tops, and continued gray laminate wood flooring for a fresh, modern feel. A pocket office is at the top of the stairs offers additional space for productivity, learning, or hobbies-whatever suits your lifestyle. This home strikes the perfect balance between open living and private retreats, making it ideal for both everyday life and entertaining. Home qualifies for Builder Finance Incentive with preferred lender, 7/6 ARM starting at 3.99 %, home must close by 12/31/25 .
$421,177
$452,790
Home qualifies for Builder Finance Incentive with preferred lender, 7/6 ARM starting at 3.99 %, home must close by 12/31/25. Welcome to the beautifully designed Goldie Plan, a thoughtfully crafted two-story home that combines style, comfort, and smart use of space. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath gem feat...
2,063
Sq Ft
2025
Year Built
0.07
Acres
Off Market
Status
$401,600
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.0% below list in 198 days
- New construction
- Harvest Trail subdivision
Sold
$421,177
-$31,613 below list (-7.0%)
- Closed
- Dec 22, 2025
- Listed at
- $452,790
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 198 days
Price history
- Sold$421,177
Dec 22, 2025
- Price reduced$444,990 → $421,177
Aug 22, 2025
- Listedat $452,790
May 14, 2025
Harvest Trail · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 23
- Median price
- $455,640
- Median DOM
- 109 days
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
15147 Brownspring Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,462 sqft
Sold May 2026

$264,900
16961 Fulton Place
2bd · 2ba · 1,816 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 4.0% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$452,790Listed· May 14, 2025
$421,177Reduced
↓ $31,613 (7.0% off original)
198 days on market
Westfield Middle School
- 2.1 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School2.1 mi
- Clay Terrace5.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.4 mi
- Carmel High School7.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park7.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,063 sq ft
Year Built
2025
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.07 acres
Subdivision
Harvest Trail of Westfield
Section 1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$401,600
Land Value
$150,000
37% of total
Improvement Value
$251,600
63% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $36
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1