Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 793 Woodview South Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 793 Woodview South Dr in Wood Park or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

HERE IT IS! A beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 full bath RANCH in CARMEL! Let's get you into a low-maintenance home in an unbeatable location!! Step inside to find tall ceilings, an open layout and sunlight streaming throughout. All bedrooms have brand new carpet, freshly painted inside + out, darling dining nook with bay window, 2 car garage. Enjoy the large sunroom and welcoming deck out back for great entertainment spaces! Let the HOA keep that lawn mowed for you, giving you more time to relax on this tree lined backyard & take advantage of the gorgeous walking trails literally STEPS from your door. Perfectly situated next to Monon Center Park, this home offers the best of both worlds... tranquil while still being so close to dining, shopping and entertainment! EASY LIVING, PRIME LOCATION! Furnace and A/C updated in 2021, HWH new in 2019.

Listed by Erin Barrett· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22060716
SoldSold in 3 days

$424,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,794Sq Ft

HERE IT IS! A beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 full bath RANCH in CARMEL! Let's get you into a low-maintenance home in an unbeatable location!! Step inside to find tall ceilings, an open layout and sunlight streaming throughout. All bedrooms have brand new carpet, freshly painted inside + out, darli...

Listed by Erin Barrett· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22060716

1,794

Sq Ft

1992

Year Built

0.33

Acres

Off Market

Status

$395,800

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.4% over list in 3 days
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Park subdivision

Sold

$443,608

+$18,708 over list (4.4%)

Closed
Oct 24, 2025
Listed at
$424,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
3 days

Price history

  1. Sold$443,608

    Oct 24, 2025

  2. Listedat $424,900

    Sep 16, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 5.6% above median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$444K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWired for DataPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Gas GrillSprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $424,900Listed· Sep 16, 2025

3 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,794 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Central Park1.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
    • Carmel High School1.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.2 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital3.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,794 sq ft

    Year Built

    1992

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.33 acres

    Subdivision

    Wood Park

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $395,800

    Land Value

    $123,500

    Land$123,500

    31% of total

    Improvement Value

    $272,300

    Improvements$272,300

    69% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,276
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai