Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8 Marys Court

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Whiteland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8 Marys Court in Park Forest Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Whiteland.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this custom-built beauty in the highly sought-after Park Forest neighborhood! Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac and situated on nearly a half-acre lot, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and impressive craftsmanship. With 4,400 total square feet, including a full basement, there's room for everyone-whether you're hosting, working from home, or simply enjoying everyday living. The thoughtful custom design features generous room sizes, abundant natural light, and flexible spaces to fit your lifestyle. The expansive outdoor setting provides endless opportunities for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing in your own peaceful retreat. Homes like this-custom-built, well-cared-for, and ideally located-don't come around often in Park Forest. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!

Listed by Alan Weems· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22072646
Recently SoldSold in 122 days

$469,900

$479,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,238Sq Ft

Welcome home to this custom-built beauty in the highly sought-after Park Forest neighborhood! Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac and situated on nearly a half-acre lot, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and impressive craftsmanship. With 4,400 total squ...

Listed by Alan Weems· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22072646

3,238

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.2% below list in 122 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Park Forest Estates subdivision

Sold

$450,000

-$29,900 below list (-6.2%)

Closed
Apr 13, 2026
Listed at
$479,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
122 days

Price history

  1. Sold$450,000

    Apr 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$479,900 → $469,900

    Dec 1, 2025

  3. Listedat $479,900

    Nov 14, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 36% above median for similar nearby sales.

$320K$535KMedian $330K
$450K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $479,900Listed· Nov 14, 2025

  • $469,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.1% off original)

122 days on market

Layout

Main
21.19 rooms2,080 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms1,158 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis16.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)29.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital29.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park29.6 mi
  • Carmel High School29.6 mi
  • Fishers High School29.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,238 sq ft

Year Built

1988

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Park Forest Estates

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai