Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 801 Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Covington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 801 Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Covington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled at 801 Washington ST, COVINGTON, IN, this inviting home in Fountain County offers a wonderful opportunity to embrace comfortable living. Ready to move in, this single-family residence offers a blend of classic charm and modern convenience. Imagine cozy evenings spent in the living room, where the warmth of the fireplace creating a captivating ambiance. The kitchen design ensures your kitchen is a welcoming space with a fun floor pattern. With three bedrooms and one full and one-half bathrooms, this home offers ample space for comfortable living. The property also includes a porch and a laundry room, adding to the overall convenience and appeal. The home is move in ready and full of potential!

Listed by Lindsey Salts· Dream Home Realty Group, LLC· MLS# 22078718
Recently SoldSold in 94 days

$139,000

$155,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,284Sq Ft

Nestled at 801 Washington ST, COVINGTON, IN, this inviting home in Fountain County offers a wonderful opportunity to embrace comfortable living. Ready to move in, this single-family residence offers a blend of classic charm and modern convenience. Imagine cozy evenings spent in the living room, whe...

Listed by Lindsey Salts· Dream Home Realty Group, LLC· MLS# MBR22078718

1,284

Sq Ft

1928

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 94 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$130,000

-$25,000 below list (-16.1%)

Closed
May 5, 2026
Listed at
$155,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
94 days

Price history

  1. Sold$130,000

    May 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$149,000 → $139,000

    Apr 1, 2026

  3. Listedat $155,000

    Jan 6, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.

$123K$289KMedian $172K
$130K

Price history

  • $155,000Listed· Jan 6, 2026

  • $139,000Reduced

    $16,000 (10.3% off original)

94 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,284 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS61.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park66.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace67.2 mi
  • Westfield High School67.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District68.3 mi
  • Carmel High School68.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,284 sq ft

Year Built

1928

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

School District

Covington Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai