Sold — 809 Red Oaks Lane, Lafayette, IN 47909Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 809 Red Oaks Lane
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lafayette, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 809 Red Oaks Lane in Red Oaks, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lafayette.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautiful South side home! Foyer entry with open staircase and main level den with built ins. Formal living room & dining room. Family room with gas fireplace, vinyl plank flooring and plantation shutters. Main level bedroom and full bath. Spacious kitchen with center island, beverage fridge, double ovens, gas stove & ample storage. King-size primary suite with gas fireplace, soaking tub, dual sinks & private stool. Walk in closet leads to massive room over garage with laundry area. Fabulous, wooded lot with patio & pergola with fan and shed. 3rd bay of garage utilized as workshop.
$440,000
$485,000
Beautiful South side home! Foyer entry with open staircase and main level den with built ins. Formal living room & dining room. Family room with gas fireplace, vinyl plank flooring and plantation shutters. Main level bedroom and full bath. Spacious kitchen with center island, beverage fridge, double...
2,451
Sq Ft
1995
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 12% below list in 92 days
- 2 fireplaces
- 3-car garage
- Red Oaks subdivision
Sold
$425,000
-$60,000 below list (-12.4%)
- Closed
- Dec 2, 2025
- Listed at
- $485,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 92 days
Price history
- Sold$425,000
Dec 2, 2025
- Price reduced$450,000 → $440,000
Oct 25, 2025
- Listedat $485,000
Aug 18, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$485,000Listed· Aug 18, 2025
$440,000Reduced
↓ $45,000 (9.3% off original)
92 days on market
Layout
Schools
Tippecanoe School Corp
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS43.1 mi
- Westfield High School45.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park46.7 mi
- Clay Terrace46.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District48.2 mi
- Carmel High School48.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,451 sq ft
Year Built
1995
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Red Oaks
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Tippecanoe School Corp