Recently Sold — 8134 Cardinal Street, Avon, IN 46123Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8134 Cardinal Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Avon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8134 Cardinal Street in Austin Lakes, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Avon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
PRICED LOWERED $12,000 BELOW APPRAISAL. Beautiful three bedroom Austin Lakes ranch home located in great location to restaurants, supermarkets, shopping centers, banks, schools. Wonderful open floor plan with fireplace in family room for comfort and entertaining near the large eat-in kitchen. The back yard is fenced with a large open deck plus an additional canopy covered deck inviting enjoyable moments to relax. The mini barn stays with the property. The Seller is in the process of moving so pictures have been added showing several rooms vacated. NEW VINYL SIDING WITH 6 INCH GUTTERS IN 2019; NEW GAS FURNACE AND CENTRAL AIR WITH HOME HUMIDIFIER IN 2021. SELLER TO OFFER BUYER $1,000 TOWARD ANY PAINTING, ETC.
$272,900
$315,000
PRICED LOWERED $12,000 BELOW APPRAISAL. Beautiful three bedroom Austin Lakes ranch home located in great location to restaurants, supermarkets, shopping centers, banks, schools. Wonderful open floor plan with fireplace in family room for comfort and entertaining near the large eat-in kitchen. The ba...
1,366
Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 14% below list in 120 days
- Fireplace
- Austin Lakes subdivision
Sold
$270,000
-$45,000 below list (-14.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 24, 2026
- Listed at
- $315,000
- Sold
- 2 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 120 days
Price history
- Sold$270,000
Apr 24, 2026
- Price reduced$274,900 → $272,900
Apr 1, 2026
- Listedat $315,000
Nov 3, 2025
Austin Lakes · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $285,000
- Median DOM
- 21 days
Recent comparable sales

$279,000
1687 N Avon Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,542 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
9699 Gibbon Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,364 sqft
Sold May 2026

$310,000
6393 Barberry Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,648 sqft
Sold May 2026

$271,000
1786 Archbury Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,618 sqft
Sold May 2026

$302,000
395 Primrose Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$315,000Listed· Nov 3, 2025
$272,900Reduced
↓ $42,100 (13.4% off original)
120 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis11.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park17.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)18.9 mi
- Carmel High School19.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District19.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,366 sq ft
Year Built
1994
Stories
One
Subdivision
Austin Lakes
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Avon Community School Corp