Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 818 Garden Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Seymour, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 818 Garden Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Seymour.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch in the heart of Seymour. Spanning approximately 1,248 sq. ft., this well-maintained residence offers a functional layout The heart of the home opens up to a spacious, fully fenced-in backyard. Additional features include a convenient attached 1-car garage and a dedicated storage shed. Nestled in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, this property is ready for you to move in and make it your own!

Listed by William Cordes· Dean Wagner LLC· MLS# 22092476
Recently SoldSold in 22 days

$199,900

$205,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,248Sq Ft

Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch in the heart of Seymour. Spanning approximately 1,248 sq. ft., this well-maintained residence offers a functional layout The heart of the home opens up to a spacious, fully fenced-in backyard. Additional features include a convenient attached...

Listed by William Cordes· Dean Wagner LLC· MLS# MBR22092476

1,248

Sq Ft

1973

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.3% below list in 22 days

Sold

$190,000

-$15,000 below list (-7.3%)

Closed
May 1, 2026
Listed at
$205,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
22 days

Price history

  1. Sold$190,000

    May 1, 2026

  2. Price reduced$205,000 → $199,900

    Apr 16, 2026

  3. Listedat $205,000

    Apr 1, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.5% below median for similar nearby sales.

$172K$260KMedian $210K
$190K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle Fan

Exterior

Storage

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Attic FanCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $205,000Listed· Apr 1, 2026

  • $199,900Reduced

    $5,100 (2.5% off original)

22 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,248 sq ft

Schools

Seymour Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis58.4 mi
    • Fishers High School70.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital70.7 mi
    • Conner Prairie70.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)70.8 mi
    • Carmel High School71.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,248 sq ft

    Year Built

    1973

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Seymour Community Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai