Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 8180 E 116th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 8180 E 116th St in 116 Towns or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Listed by Kyle Ingle· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22033584
SoldSold in 38 days

$449,999

$459,999

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,273Sq Ft

Listed by Kyle Ingle· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22033584

2,300

Sq Ft

2019

Year Built

0.07

Acres

Off Market

Status

$428,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 38 days
  • Fireplace
  • 116 Towns subdivision

Sold

$440,000

-$19,999 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Jul 11, 2025
Listed at
$459,999
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
38 days

Price history

  1. Sold$440,000

    Jul 11, 2025

  2. Price reduced$454,999 → $449,999

    May 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $459,999

    May 8, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$399,900
Median DOM
13 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

$340K$430KMedian $365K
$440K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessTray Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Entrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $459,999Listed· May 8, 2025

  • $449,999Reduced

    $10,000 (2.2% off original)

38 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,289 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms984 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School1.0 mi
    • Conner Prairie1.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.5 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.3 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center4.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,300 sq ft

    Year Built

    2019

    Stories

    Three Or More

    Lot Size

    0.07 acres

    Subdivision

    116 Towns

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $428,600

    Land Value

    $140,000

    Land$140,000

    33% of total

    Improvement Value

    $288,600

    Improvements$288,600

    67% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $5,192
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai