Recently Sold — 820 W 54th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46208Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 820 W 54th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 820 W 54th Street in Rocky Ripple, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Rare opportunity to live on the river in Rocky Ripple! This fully updated home includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths with a finished lower level. A spacious, fully fenced backyard opens to 100 ft of shoreline, with a fire pit and dock that invite riverside relaxation. The home is filled with love and includes original finishes and thoughtful updates, carefully curated to reflect the owner's artistic values. A sunroom with skylights spanning the back of the house and vaulted ceilings all bring an open feel, while hickory floors, tiled bathrooms, brick accents, and exposed beams add depth of character. The primary and second bedroom are on the main level with a full bath. The updated kitchen is a hub for an open floorplan which allows easy entertaining. A peaceful, sunny office is tucked away and perfect for work-from-home days or plants. The lower level includes two bedrooms with huge egress windows, a family room that supplies a secondary entertainment and play area, a large storage area, and a cozy office or crafts nook, plus a laundry room with washer, dryer and utility sink. With gorgeous landscaping and hardscaping, a multi-level deck, and a charming front porch, this house is meant to be enjoyed both inside and out year-round.
$527,500
Rare opportunity to live on the river in Rocky Ripple! This fully updated home includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths with a finished lower level. A spacious, fully fenced backyard opens to 100 ft of shoreline, with a fire pit and dock that invite riverside relaxation. The home is filled with love an...
2,232
Sq Ft
1915
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.0% over list in 4 days
- Finished basement (1,116 sqft)
- Rocky Ripple subdivision
Sold
$538,000
+$10,500 over list (2.0%)
- Closed
- May 11, 2026
- Listed at
- $527,500
- Sold
- 2 days ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$538,000
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $527,500
Apr 1, 2026
Rocky Ripple · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $538,000
- Median DOM
- 29 days
Recent comparable sales

$320,000
950 W 28th Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,713 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
4123 Graceland Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,803 sqft
Sold May 2026

$75,000
354 W 26th Street
3bd · 1ba · 2,084 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$335,000
716 Berkley Road
3bd · 4ba · 2,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$600,000
5506 N Illinois Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,316 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 61% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$527,500Listed· Apr 1, 2026
4 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park8.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS8.7 mi
- Carmel High School8.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District9.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,232 sq ft
Year Built
1915
Stories
One
Subdivision
Rocky Ripple
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
MSD Washington Township