Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8240 E 12th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8240 E 12th Street in Rumfords Eastway Manor, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This solid red brick ranch offers a great opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers looking for a value-add property in Indianapolis. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, the home features a functional layout that includes a living area, eat-in kitchen, additional den, and an enclosed sunroom, providing flexibility for updates, reconfiguration, or rental appeal. The oversized yard adds potential for outdoor enhancements, while the brick exterior and single-story design offer a strong foundation for long-term durability and low maintenance. Whether you're looking to renovate and resell, create a dependable rental, or customize a home with equity potential, this property presents a versatile opportunity in a convenient location.

Listed by Ron Rose· Indiana Realty Pros, Inc.· MLS# 22076473
Recently SoldSold in 131 days

$172,500

$195,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,811Sq Ft

This solid red brick ranch offers a great opportunity for investors, renovators, or buyers looking for a value-add property in Indianapolis. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, the home features a functional layout that includes a living area, eat-in kitchen, additional den, and an enclosed sunroom, ...

Listed by Ron Rose· Indiana Realty Pros, Inc.· MLS# MBR22076473

1,811

Sq Ft

1957

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 131 days
  • Rumfords Eastway Manor subdivision

Sold

$175,000

-$20,000 below list (-10.3%)

Closed
May 11, 2026
Listed at
$195,000
Sold
2 days ago
Sold in
131 days

Price history

  1. Sold$175,000

    May 11, 2026

  2. Price reduced$185,000 → $172,500

    Mar 17, 2026

  3. Listedat $195,000

    Dec 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.

$189K$265KMedian $234K
$175K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: BaseboardCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $195,000Listed· Dec 11, 2025

  • $172,500Reduced

    $22,500 (11.5% off original)

131 days on market

Layout

Main
31.17 rooms1,811 sq ft

Schools

MSD Warren Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis7.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital12.5 mi
    • Fishers High School12.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie12.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.1 mi
    • Carmel High School13.7 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,811 sq ft

    Year Built

    1957

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Rumfords Eastway Manor

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    MSD Warren Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai