Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 8311 Chateaugay Drive, Indianapolis, IN 462178311 Chateaugay Drive
Indianapolis, Indiana 46217
Valley Ridge Farms
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,255
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8311 Chateaugay Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8311 Chateaugay Drive in Valley Ridge Farms, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2 1/2-bath home on a desirable corner lot in a quiet cul-de-sac! Surrounded by mature trees, this property offers both privacy and plenty of shade, creating a peaceful outdoor setting. Inside, you'll find a spacious layout featuring a large all season sunroom just off the kitchen - perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying meals with a view year-round. The home has been thoughtfully updated with newer flooring and trim throughout, along with freshly painted interior doors and trim. Step outside to a generous back deck with built-in seating, ideal for gatherings, and enjoy cozy evenings around the backyard fire pit during the summer and fall months. Backyard is fully fenced. The oversized garage provides ample space for storage or hobbies, while recent major updates-including a brand-new HVAC system (furnace & heat pump) and sump pump in 2026-offer peace of mind. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, with a complete remodel completed in 2023 and a new walk-in shower added to the primary bathroom in 2025. Located in a welcoming neighborhood with friendly neighbors, this move-in-ready home combines comfort, style, and functionality, making it a must-see!
Key things to know
- All-season sunroom off kitchen
- Primary bathroom with new walk-in shower (2025)
- Mature trees on corner lot for privacy and shade
- Generously sized back deck with built-in seating and fire pit
- New HVAC system and furnace (2026)
Browse by room
15 rooms · 24 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $379,000
$2,339/mo
≈ $2,017 principal & interest · $322 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $75,800 on a loan of $303,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$390,000 → $379,000
Apr 29, 2026
- Listedat $400,000
Mar 27, 2026
Valley Ridge Farms · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $450,000
- Median DOM
- 44 days
Recent comparable sales

$365,000
7405 Rooses Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,407 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
606 Debra Lane
3bd · 1ba · 1,601 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
8518 Lockwood Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,858 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
7015 Blankenship Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,782 sqft
Sold May 2026

$480,000
8896 Classic View Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,634 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$400,000Listed· Mar 27, 2026
$379,000Reduced
↓ $21,000 (5.3% off original)
34 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)22.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS22.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park22.2 mi
- Carmel High School22.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital22.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,255 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
One
Subdivision
Valley Ridge Farms
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools