Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 8404 Oaklandon Road, Indianapolis, IN 462368404 Oaklandon Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46236
No Subdivision
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,831
Sq Ft
1975
Year Built
3.44
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8404 Oaklandon Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8404 Oaklandon Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to a beautiful custom brick home located in the heart of Geist with acreage. Nearly 3 1/2 acres zoned agricultural provides opportunity galore. The main home has 5 bedrooms with one on the main level. The great room has high cathedral ceilings with gorgeous wood beams and a loft for extra usable space. Beautifully updated kitchen, bathrooms and flooring throughout. New furnace '25. Well pump 2023, water heater '25. In the back of the property sits over 2,000 sq ft of separated living quarters with a kitchen, bathroom, separate shower, furnace, air conditioner and water heater. Possible rental income, business or even airbnb. Endless possibilities with this sprawling property. Walking distance from dining, exceptional schools and 5 minutes from the marina.
Key things to know
- 3.44 acres zoned agricultural
- Separate guest house with full kitchen and bathroom
- Cathedral ceilings with wood beams in great room
- Primary bedroom on main level
- Recently updated furnace, water heater, and well pump
Monthly payment
Estimate · $890,000
$5,118/mo
≈ $4,737 principal & interest · $381 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $178,000 on a loan of $712,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$950,000 → $890,000
Apr 5, 2026
- Listedat $995,000
Nov 12, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$600,000
11614 Seafan Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,623 sqft
Sold May 2026

$510,000
7228 River Birch Lane
5bd · 4ba · 3,916 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$580,815
12112 Pearl Bay Ridge
4bd · 4ba · 3,611 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$675,000
11254 Woods Bay Lane
4bd · 4ba · 4,291 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$397,000
6229 Carrington Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,810 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 53% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$995,000Listed· Nov 12, 2025
$890,000Reduced
↓ $105,000 (10.6% off original)
168 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Lawrence Township
Elementary
Amy Beverland Elementary
Neighborhood
- Fishers High School4.7 mi
- Conner Prairie4.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS5.5 mi
- Hamilton Town Center5.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital7.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,831 sq ft
Year Built
1975
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Lawrence Township