Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 8416 Providence Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 8416 Providence Dr in Weaver Woods or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This meticulously kept former model home is nestled in one of Fishers' most desirable neighborhoods, offering the perfect blend of elegance and convenience. Ideally located near the interstate, shopping, and dining, you'll enjoy a prime location with easy access to everything the area has to offer. Set on a peaceful pond, this 4 Bed/3 Bath home delivers stunning views from the screened porch, creating a serene retreat right at your back door. Inside, the spacious layout includes a 3-car garage and a finished basement, providing abundant space for both storage and entertainment. An irrigation system keeps the lawn lush and green, while the new HVAC furnace (2024) ensures peace of mind. Every detail of this property reflects pride of ownership-from thoughtful updates to spotless upkeep-making it truly move-in ready. A rare opportunity in a highly sought-after community, this home checks all the boxes for comfort, style, and location.

Listed by Tejishwinder Kohli· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22057378
SoldSold in 32 days

$499,990

$509,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,357Sq Ft

This meticulously kept former model home is nestled in one of Fishers' most desirable neighborhoods, offering the perfect blend of elegance and convenience. Ideally located near the interstate, shopping, and dining, you'll enjoy a prime location with easy access to everything the area has to offer. ...

Listed by Tejishwinder Kohli· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22057378

3,246

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.31

Acres

Off Market

Status

$457,000

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.5% below list in 32 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (757 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Weaver Woods subdivision

Sold

$502,500

-$7,400 below list (-1.5%)

Closed
Oct 30, 2025
Listed at
$509,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$502,500

    Oct 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$509,900 → $499,990

    Sep 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $509,900

    Aug 19, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$474,000
Median DOM
52 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% above median for similar nearby sales.

$358K$495KMedian $375K
$503K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $509,900Listed· Aug 19, 2025

  • $499,990Reduced

    $9,910 (1.9% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,248 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,352 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms757 sq ft finished

Primary bath

Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Full,Tub Garden

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Conner Prairie2.0 mi
    • Fishers High School2.1 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.4 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center3.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital3.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,246 sq ft

    Year Built

    1998

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.31 acres

    Subdivision

    Weaver Woods North

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $457,000

    Land Value

    $114,000

    Land$114,000

    25% of total

    Improvement Value

    $343,000

    Improvements$343,000

    75% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,918
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai