Recently Sold — 8426 Carefree Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46236Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8426 Carefree Circle
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8426 Carefree Circle in Windsong, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom masterpiece in the established Windsong neighborhood. From the moment you pull into the quiet cul-de-sac, the exquisite landscaping and all-brick exterior set the stage for a home that is as beautiful as it is enduring. Step inside to find high-end finishes throughout the main level, including Merbau/Natural Brazilian hardwoods in mahogany and elegant Quartz flooring. The floor plan is designed for both comfort and sophistication, featuring a formal dining room with built-in cabinetry and transom windows. The gourmet kitchen boasts granite countertops, a breakfast bar, newer appliances, and a charming beamed ceiling. For those working from home, French doors lead to a private office. The heart of the home is the family room, featuring towering vaulted ceilings, skylights, and a masonry wood-burning fireplace perfect for cozy evenings. Retreat to the sun-soaked sunroom to enjoy views of the wooded lot. The expansive master suite is a true sanctuary with tray ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a spa-like bath with double sinks, granite counters, and a garden tub. Convenience is key with a second-floor laundry room and an additional large storage room. The backyard is a private resort-style oasis! Entertain in style under the massive 28'x23' outdoor living pavilion, featuring a burgundy stamped metal roof and ceiling fans, or enjoy the sun on the huge deck within the fully fenced yard. Walking distance to highly-rated schools. Minutes from shopping, dining, and Geist Reservoir. Neighborhood amenities include a pool and a waitlist for boat docks!
$429,900
$440,000
Welcome home to this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom masterpiece in the established Windsong neighborhood. From the moment you pull into the quiet cul-de-sac, the exquisite landscaping and all-brick exterior set the stage for a home that is as beautiful as it is enduring. Step inside...
2,240
Sq Ft
1987
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.4% below list in 47 days
- Fireplace
- Windsong subdivision
Sold
$412,000
-$28,000 below list (-6.4%)
- Closed
- May 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $440,000
- Sold
- 5 days ago
- Sold in
- 47 days
Price history
- Sold$412,000
May 8, 2026
- Price reduced$440,000 → $429,900
Mar 2, 2026
- Listedat $440,000
Feb 4, 2026
Windsong · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $360,000
- Median DOM
- 16 days
Recent comparable sales

$346,000
7524 Old Oakland Boulevard West Drive
4bd · 2ba · 1,906 sqft
Sold May 2026

$330,000
12717 Tealwood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,247 sqft
Sold May 2026

$324,000
6259 Chadworth Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,060 sqft
Sold May 2026

$292,000
12113 Stacie Circle
3bd · 2ba · 1,652 sqft
Sold May 2026

$499,999
11934 E 79th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,938 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$440,000Listed· Feb 4, 2026
$429,900Reduced
↓ $10,100 (2.3% off original)
47 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden
Neighborhood
- Fishers High School4.5 mi
- Conner Prairie4.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS5.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center5.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,240 sq ft
Year Built
1987
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Windsong
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Lawrence Township