Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 8433 Sunset Lane, Indianapolis, IN 462608433 Sunset Lane
Indianapolis, Indiana 46260
Williams Creek Heights
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,082
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
0.68
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8433 Sunset Lane
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8433 Sunset Lane in Williams Creek Heights, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully renovated mid-century modern home in the highly sought-after Williams Creek Heights. Situated at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this prime corner lot encompasses nearly an acre of land. With four roomy bedrooms and 3.5 baths, it offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern comfort. The open floor plan, large windows, and clean lines create a bright, airy atmosphere that seamlessly connects the indoor and outdoor spaces. The stunning chef's kitchen features a sophisticated two-tone design with warm wood lower cabinetry, crisp white uppers, and premium appliances. Nearby, the family room centers around a cozy fireplace and opens directly onto a large back patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find spacious bedrooms and a stunning hall bathroom. The primary suite serves as a spa-like retreat, featuring an expansive walk-in shower and a double vanity accented with arched mirrors and elegant gold hardware. For additional versatility, the finished basement provides flexible space for a home office, workout area, or extra living room, complete with a full bathroom. Experience this home in person, fall in love, and start your next chapter here.
Key things to know
- Corner lot on quiet cul-de-sac, nearly 1 acre
- Open floor plan with large windows and clean lines
- Chef's kitchen with two-tone cabinetry and premium appliances
- Primary suite with walk-in shower and double vanity
- Finished basement with full bathroom
Monthly payment
Estimate · $680,000
$4,004/mo
≈ $3,619 principal & interest · $360 tax · $25 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $136,000 on a loan of $544,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$685,000 → $680,000
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $725,000
Mar 27, 2026
Williams Creek Heights · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $475,000
- Median DOM
- 45 days
Recent comparable sales

$701,000
6261 N Meridian Street
4bd · 5ba · 3,265 sqft
Sold May 2026

$599,000
9208 Tamarack Drive
3bd · 3ba · 3,262 sqft
Sold May 2026

$675,000
426 Sugar Tree Lane
4bd · 4ba · 3,825 sqft
Sold May 2026

$544,900
2360 W 65th Street
3bd · 4ba · 3,497 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$310,000
1053 Millwood Court
3bd · 3ba · 2,960 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$725,000Listed· Mar 27, 2026
$680,000Reduced
↓ $45,000 (6.2% off original)
43 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park3.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.3 mi
- Carmel High School4.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS5.7 mi
- Clay Terrace5.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
4,082 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
Three Or More
Subdivision
Williams Creek Heights
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
MSD Washington Township