Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 8439 Chapel Pines Drive, Indianapolis, IN 462348439 Chapel Pines Drive
Indianapolis, Indiana 46234
Chapel Pines
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,481
Sq Ft
1984
Year Built
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8439 Chapel Pines Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8439 Chapel Pines Drive in Chapel Pines, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Price Improvement! This condominium presents an inviting space, ready for immediate enjoyment.The great room offers a sense of expansive comfort, highlighted by a cathedral ceiling that elevates the space, creating an airy and open atmosphere designed for relaxation.This single-story condominium, built in 1984, spans a generous 1481 square feet of living area, thoughtfully designed with two full bathrooms and two serene bedrooms, ensuring comfort and privacy. Primary Bedroom offers updated bath with walk in shower. Huge walk in closet with nice built-ins. Kitchen is galley style with plenty of cabinets and counter space and dining area. Separate laundry area and plus a two car garage. Let's not forget about sun room ready for use year round. Covered front porch where you can watch your neighbors pass by taking their daily walks. If you are looking to downsize or just a busy professional looking for a maintenance free lifestyle this condo maybe for you! Don't miss out these single story condos don't become available very often.
Key things to know
- Cathedral ceiling in great room
- Primary bedroom with updated walk-in shower
- Huge walk-in closet with built-ins
- Sun room
- 2-car garage
Browse by room
11 rooms · 19 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $219,800
$1,574/mo
≈ $1,170 principal & interest · $174 tax · $230 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $43,960 on a loan of $175,840.
Price history
- Price reduced$219,825 → $219,800
Apr 20, 2026
- Listedat $224,900
Feb 28, 2026
Chapel Pines · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $195,000
- Median DOM
- 104 days
Recent comparable sales

$252,500
2325 Canvasback Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,262 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
8825 Darkwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,168 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,900
1631 Kayla Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
238 Kirk Drive W
3bd · 2ba · 1,441 sqft
Sold May 2026

$290,000
2358 Wynbrooke Boulevard
3bd · 3ba · 1,824 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$224,900Listed· Feb 28, 2026
$219,800Reduced
↓ $5,100 (2.3% off original)
52 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS13.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.2 mi
- Carmel High School16.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District17.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,481 sq ft
Year Built
1984
Stories
One
Subdivision
Chapel Pines
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Wayne Township