Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 8542 Legacy Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 8542 Legacy Ct in Heritage Meadows or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to the heart of Fishers! Your new home is ready to move with all the little touches that make it so very special! Enjoy morning coffee on the covered porch, a quiet evening in your fenced backyard, cozy weekends in front of your fireplace! This home is simply perfect! You are welcomed into a family room with vaulted ceiling shiplap details. Family will enjoy gathering in the adjacent dining space and kitchen. All appliances convey! 3 nice sized bedrooms, ample closet space and beautiful bathrooms make this home just wonderful. If storms make you a little skittish you are safe at home with the tornado shelter in the backyard! An oversized two car garage just makes your new home perfect! Welcome home! Just a short list of all the recent updates: New refrigerator, dishwasher, water softener, gutter covers, new carpet and paint, wood floors have been refinished and tornado shelter!

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22064521
SoldSold in 21 days

$319,900

$330,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,301Sq Ft

Welcome to the heart of Fishers! Your new home is ready to move with all the little touches that make it so very special! Enjoy morning coffee on the covered porch, a quiet evening in your fenced backyard, cozy weekends in front of your fireplace! This home is simply perfect! You are welcomed int...

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22064521

1,301

Sq Ft

1993

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$297,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.9% below list in 21 days
  • Fireplace
  • Heritage Meadows subdivision

Sold

$310,500

-$19,500 below list (-5.9%)

Closed
Nov 10, 2025
Listed at
$330,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
21 days

Price history

  1. Sold$310,500

    Nov 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$330,000 → $319,900

    Oct 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $330,000

    Sep 24, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$338,000
Median DOM
13 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$238K$346KMedian $338K
$311K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Paddle FanWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Other

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $330,000Listed· Sep 24, 2025

  • $319,900Reduced

    $10,100 (3.1% off original)

21 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,301 sq ft

Fishers High School

    1.2 mi

Neighborhood

  • Fishers High School1.2 mi
  • Conner Prairie1.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.0 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center4.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,301 sq ft

Year Built

1993

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Heritage Meadows

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$297,000

Land Value

$74,000

Land$74,000

25% of total

Improvement Value

$223,000

Improvements$223,000

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,792

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai