Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 856 Parker Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 856 Parker Ln in Shelton Cove or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home in the highly sought-after Westfield school district! Built in 2020, this 2,537 sq. ft. home offers modern design and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Step inside to discover beautiful flooring that flows seamlessly through the open-concept kitchen, living, and dining areas, creating the perfect space for gathering and entertaining. The kitchen features modern finishes, ample cabinetry, and a spacious island-ideal for meal prep and casual dining. Upstairs, you'll find a generous primary suite with an en-suite bath and walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms offering flexibility for guests, a home office, or playroom. Step outside onto the beautiful back deck, perfect for hosting summer barbecues or simply relaxing with a cup of coffee. Conveniently located near parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Don't miss this incredible opportunity-schedule your private showing today!

Listed by Mel Coutz· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22026538
SoldSold in 3 days

$437,500

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,537Sq Ft

Welcome home to this stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home in the highly sought-after Westfield school district! Built in 2020, this 2,537 sq. ft. home offers modern design and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Step inside to discover beautiful flooring that flows seamlessly through the open-concep...

Listed by Mel Coutz· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22026538

2,537

Sq Ft

2019

Year Built

0.28

Acres

Off Market

Status

$411,000

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.6% over list in 3 days
  • Shelton Cove subdivision

Sold

$440,000

+$2,500 over list (0.6%)

Closed
May 23, 2025
Listed at
$437,500
Sold
12 months ago
Sold in
3 days

Price history

  1. Sold$440,000

    May 23, 2025

  2. Listedat $437,500

    Mar 15, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.2% below median for similar nearby sales.

$400K$725KMedian $450K
$440K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Exterior

Playset

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $437,500Listed· Mar 15, 2025

3 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,170 sq ft
Upper
426 rooms1,367 sq ft

Monon Trail Elementary School

    7.3 mi
  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    2.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School2.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District6.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park6.3 mi
  • Carmel High School6.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)7.3 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,537 sq ft

Year Built

2019

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.28 acres

Subdivision

Shelton Cove

Section 2

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$411,000

Land Value

$86,100

Land$86,100

21% of total

Improvement Value

$324,900

Improvements$324,900

79% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$4,302
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai