Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 8578 Nolan Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 8578 Nolan Dr in Weaver Woods or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Seller now offering a 10k update allowance to new buyer! Welcome to 8578 Nolan Dr. in the highly sought after Fisher neighborhood of Weaver Woods. This 4 bed/3.5 bath home is ready for its next owner. Pulling up your immediately love the covered front porch. Walking in you'll feel how open the space is with the 2 story foyer that can easily view a front room/home office to your left or the form. Further into the home you'll have a great space to entertain with the open family room exposed to the wide open kitchen! Step outside the patio door and enjoy your morning coffee on the back deck overlooking the fully fenced in back yard. Upstairs offers a large primary bedroom along with 3 good size spare bedrooms. The basement offers a huge extra living space being fully finished. Bar area is great for entertaining with a ton of possibilities for use. Full basement bathroom is a nice addition too for when guests stay over.

Listed by Kortney Seitz· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22047259
SoldSold in 22 days

$495,000

$524,900

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,864Sq Ft

Seller now offering a 10k update allowance to new buyer! Welcome to 8578 Nolan Dr. in the highly sought after Fisher neighborhood of Weaver Woods. This 4 bed/3.5 bath home is ready for its next owner. Pulling up your immediately love the covered front porch. Walking in you'll feel how open the sp...

Listed by Kortney Seitz· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22047259

3,864

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

0.25

Acres

Off Market

Status

$485,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.6% below list in 22 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,361 sqft)
  • Weaver Woods subdivision

Sold

$485,000

-$39,900 below list (-7.6%)

Closed
Sep 22, 2025
Listed at
$524,900
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
22 days

Price history

  1. Sold$485,000

    Sep 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,900 → $495,000

    Aug 7, 2025

  3. Listedat $524,900

    Jun 26, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$474,000
Median DOM
52 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.9% above median for similar nearby sales.

$358K$495KMedian $467K
$485K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Bath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerKitchen IslandPantry

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpHeat: ElectricCool: Heat Pump

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $524,900Listed· Jun 26, 2025

  • $495,000Reduced

    $29,900 (5.7% off original)

22 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,361 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,142 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms1,361 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full,Tub Garden

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Conner Prairie2.1 mi
    • Fishers High School2.2 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.3 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center3.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital3.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,864 sq ft

    Year Built

    2001

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.25 acres

    Subdivision

    Weaver Woods North

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $485,400

    Land Value

    $114,000

    Land$114,000

    23% of total

    Improvement Value

    $371,400

    Improvements$371,400

    77% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,674
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai