Recently Sold — 8728 Mills Wood Way, McCordsville, IN 46055Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8728 Mills Wood Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Mccordsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8728 Mills Wood Way in Alexander Ridge, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Mccordsville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
The Ranch Collection offers new and low-maintenance single-family homes coming soon to Alexander Ridge, a master-planned community in McCordsville, IN. Onsite amenities include a pickleball court, playground, a pavilion with seating and a firepit for outdoor enjoyment. A suburb of Indianapolis, McCordsville offers a laid back pace of life with close proximity to excellent recreation spots and major shopping venues. Nearby Geist Reservoir is great for boating, dining and enjoying fun in the sun. Flat Fork Creek Park is the perfect place for the outdoor enthusiast, featuring hiking and mountain biking trails, plus a sledding hill. Hamilton Town Center is just around the corner for shopping, dining and socializing. This charming single-story home includes an easily accessible open layout among the kitchen, dining area and Great Room- perfect for hosting guests. The owner's suite is situated nearby, tucked to the back of the home for increased privacy, while two additional bedrooms sit near the foyer. A 4' extension in the garage adds extra storage! *Photos/Tour of model may show features not selected in home.
$319,120
$326,120
The Ranch Collection offers new and low-maintenance single-family homes coming soon to Alexander Ridge, a master-planned community in McCordsville, IN. Onsite amenities include a pickleball court, playground, a pavilion with seating and a firepit for outdoor enjoyment. A suburb of Indianapolis, McCo...
1,567
Sq Ft
2026
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.5% below list in 15 days
- New construction
- Fireplace
- Alexander Ridge subdivision
Sold
$295,000
-$31,120 below list (-9.5%)
- Closed
- Apr 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $326,120
- Sold
- 2 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 15 days
Price history
- Sold$295,000
Apr 23, 2026
- Price reduced$326,120 → $319,120
Jan 21, 2026
- Listedat $326,120
Jan 16, 2026
Alexander Ridge · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 27
- Median price
- $351,075
- Median DOM
- 29 days
Recent comparable sales

$320,000
5515 Woods Pointe Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,648 sqft
Sold May 2026

$345,000
6322 Fawn Way
3bd · 3ba · 2,009 sqft
Sold May 2026

$300,400
5790 Arcade Boulevard
3bd · 3ba · 2,021 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$286,000
7639 W 600 N
3bd · 2ba · 1,497 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$360,000
8969 Lowell Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,793 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.8% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$326,120Listed· Jan 16, 2026
$319,120Reduced
↓ $7,000 (2.1% off original)
15 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center6.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS6.5 mi
- Fishers High School6.6 mi
- Conner Prairie6.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,567 sq ft
Year Built
2026
Stories
One
Subdivision
Alexander Ridge
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Mt Vernon Community School Corp