Sold — 8744 N Cortland Drive, Bloomington, IN 47408Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8744 N Cortland Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8744 N Cortland Drive in Orchard Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning Craftsman home in Orchard Estates, perfectly situated just 15 minutes from Bloomington-an ideal location for regular Indianapolis travelers. This property spans 4.58 acres across two parcels, offering both space and privacy. The home's intriguing architectural lines and abundant windows create a bright and inviting atmosphere. The living room features a gas log fireplace flowing seamlessly into the large open kitchen with custom cabinets and light-filled breakfast nook. The kitchen is equipped with an island and breakfast bar, extended counter space, and a walk-in pantry. The main level also includes a dining room with a wood burning stove and a convenient half bath. Perfect for entertaining, this home boasts a screened-in porch and a private, tree-lined backyard with a large play area. The owners' suite features its own screened-in porch, a walk-in closet and large en suite. Three additional bedrooms and a full bath provide ample space for family or guests. The upper level is completed by a well-equipped laundry room, featuring a washer, dryer, laundry sink, folding table, and storage space. The loft offers plenty of light filled space to work, play or relax. The unfinished basement, with an added egress window and plumbing stubbed in for a full bath, presents the possibility of an additional bedroom. This move-in ready home is perfect for those seeking a blend of elegance, comfort, and convenience. Don't miss out on this exceptional property!
$650,000
Welcome to this stunning Craftsman home in Orchard Estates, perfectly situated just 15 minutes from Bloomington-an ideal location for regular Indianapolis travelers. This property spans 4.58 acres across two parcels, offering both space and privacy. The home's intriguing architectural lines and abu...
1,210
Sq Ft
2004
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.0% over list in 27 days
- Private pool
- 2 fireplaces
- Basement
- 4.58-acre lot
Sold
$656,500
+$6,500 over list (1.0%)
- Closed
- Aug 2, 2024
- Listed at
- $650,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 27 days
Price history
- Sold$656,500
Aug 2, 2024
- Listedat $650,000
May 30, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$169,025
4355 E Streacher Road
3bd · 2ba · 924 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$240,000
8781 N Old State Road 37
3bd · 2ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$130,000
6515 N Netha Court
3bd · 1ba · 960 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$170,000
3230 John Hinkle Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,075 sqft
Sold Jun 2025

$215,000
4333 Old Meyers Road
3bd · 1ba · 1,056 sqft
Sold Jun 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 286% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$650,000Listed· May 30, 2024
27 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis36.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS47.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park49.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)49.5 mi
- Carmel High School50.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District50.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,210 sq ft
Year Built
2004
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Orchard Estates
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Monroe County Community Sch Corp