Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 883 S 800 W, Indianapolis, IN 46239883 S 800 W
Indianapolis, Indiana 46239
No Subdivision
$1,350,000
Schedule a Showing6
Beds
5
Baths
6,303
Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
5
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 883 S 800 W
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 883 S 800 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Live in your very own version of an enchanted forest with this 6 bed/4.5 bath home that has over 7,000 sf (total) and 5 acres located in New Palestine School District. From the moment you enter, you will be amazed with the unique features throughout the house starting with the beautiful spiral staircase. The spacious kitchen/eat-in area includes heated flooring, fireplace and connects to the spacious laundry room as well as the mud room with 2 access doors. The living room area includes French doors that open up to the back deck that overlooks your acreage. You will also notice a dual sided fireplace between the living room and office. The 2nd level includes 3 bedrooms on one side and across the walkway (through the hidden bookcase door) in-law quarters that includes 2 add'l bedrooms, full bathroom, kitchen, and living room with a balcony and exterior door. The walkout basement includes heated floors, a bedroom, full bathroom, living room and plenty of storage space. The property features a walking trail that accesses the Pennsy Trail for biking and walking, 2 utility sheds (80+264sf), playground, firepit area, creek w/ pergola, basketball area, and much more. Just minutes away from grocery stores, restaurants, shopping, etc. New Dual zone HVAC system for the main house ( 1.5 yrs) and new HVAC ( 1.5 yrs) for in-law quarters. Property has only had 2 owners.
Key things to know
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,283 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- 5-acre lot
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,350,000
$7,720/mo
≈ $7,185 principal & interest · $535 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $270,000 on a loan of $1,080,000.
Price history
- Listedat $1,350,000
May 9, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$485,000
10513 Pokagon Way
5bd · 4ba · 4,412 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$511,500
2452 Whispering Way
7bd · 4ba · 4,687 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$630,000
10644 Oak Bend Boulevard
5bd · 4ba · 4,591 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$546,000
10723 Pokagon Way
6bd · 5ba · 5,635 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$590,000
10971 Hidden Creek Drive
6bd · 5ba · 5,288 sqft
Sold Dec 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 147% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,350,000Listed· May 9, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis11.1 mi
- Fishers High School13.7 mi
- Conner Prairie13.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS14.9 mi
- Hamilton Town Center15.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
6,303 sq ft
Year Built
2006
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half