Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 8835 Winding Ridge Road, Indianapolis, IN 462178835 Winding Ridge Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46217
Ridge Hill Trails
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,151
Sq Ft
1976
Year Built
0.49
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8835 Winding Ridge Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8835 Winding Ridge Road in Ridge Hill Trails, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautiful home on large lot in Ridge Hill Trails. Close to shopping, restaurant, Interstates and medical. Enjoy the large family room with full brick fireplace. Updated master bathroom! Do not miss out on this opportunity!!
Key things to know
- Full brick fireplace in family room
- Updated master bathroom
- 0.49-acre lot
- 4 bed / 3 bath layout
- Mini barn on property
Browse by room
9 rooms · 13 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $319,900
$2,015/mo
≈ $1,703 principal & interest · $312 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $63,980 on a loan of $255,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$330,000 → $319,900
Oct 5, 2025
- Listedat $330,000
May 13, 2025
Ridge Hill Trails · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $385,000
- Median DOM
- 42 days
Recent comparable sales

$190,000
8817 Depot Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,506 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
606 Debra Lane
3bd · 1ba · 1,601 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
8518 Lockwood Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,858 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
7015 Blankenship Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,782 sqft
Sold May 2026

$365,000
7405 Rooses Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,407 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$330,000Listed· May 13, 2025
$319,900Reduced
↓ $10,100 (3.1% off original)
307 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis9.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)22.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS22.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park22.8 mi
- Carmel High School23.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital23.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,151 sq ft
Year Built
1976
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Ridge Hill Trails
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools