Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 8929 Waterton Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 8929 Waterton Pl in Harrison Green or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located in sought-after Harrison Green subdivision, this beautifully updated 3-bed, 2-bath home blends charm and comfort with effortless style. The kitchen shines with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances flowing into the vaulted living room with a cozy gas fireplace, while an additional living space open to the formal dining room and beverage bar make entertaining easy! The serene primary suite features vaulted ceilings and a generous walk-in closet. A finished basement adds even more versatility-perfect for a home gym, playroom, or media lounge, not to mention the extra storage room in addition to the two car garage. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard with a peaceful pond view. Just minutes from the Nickel Plate Trail and downtown Fishers, this home has it all!

Listed by Bri Nice· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22050842
SoldSold in 32 days

$350,000

$385,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,555Sq Ft

Located in sought-after Harrison Green subdivision, this beautifully updated 3-bed, 2-bath home blends charm and comfort with effortless style. The kitchen shines with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances flowing into the vaulted living room with a cozy gas fireplace, while an addition...

Listed by Bri Nice· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22050842

2,673

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$377,800

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.9% below list in 32 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (663 sqft)
  • Harrison Green subdivision

Sold

$347,000

-$38,000 below list (-9.9%)

Closed
Sep 16, 2025
Listed at
$385,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$347,000

    Sep 16, 2025

  2. Price reduced$375,000 → $350,000

    Aug 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $385,000

    Jul 17, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$399,950
Median DOM
8 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$338K$430KMedian $365K
$347K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsWood Work PaintedBreakfast BarEntrance FoyerPantry

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $385,000Listed· Jul 17, 2025

  • $350,000Reduced

    $35,000 (9.1% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,042 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms850 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms663 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Suite

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Conner Prairie1.4 mi
    • Fishers High School1.6 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS1.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center2.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital3.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,673 sq ft

    Year Built

    1994

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.17 acres

    Subdivision

    Harrison Green

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $377,800

    Land Value

    $94,000

    Land$94,000

    25% of total

    Improvement Value

    $283,800

    Improvements$283,800

    75% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,676

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai