Sold — 8945 Poppy Lane, Indianapolis, IN 46231Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8945 Poppy Lane
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8945 Poppy Lane in Salem Pointe, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully maintained property, boasting a neutral color paint scheme that enhances the fresh interior paint. The kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with all stainless steel appliances, offering a sleek and modern aesthetic. The primary bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet for all your storage needs. Partial flooring replacement adds a touch of freshness and modernity to the home. Step outside to the deck, perfect for enjoying a morning coffee or an evening breeze. This property is a true gem, offering a blend of comfort and style. Don't miss out on this unique opportunity.. Included 100-Day Home Warranty with buyer activation
$264,000
$285,000
Welcome to this beautifully maintained property, boasting a neutral color paint scheme that enhances the fresh interior paint. The kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with all stainless steel appliances, offering a sleek and modern aesthetic. The primary bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a spacio...
2,210
Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.4% below list in 98 days
- Salem Pointe subdivision
Sold
$264,000
-$21,000 below list (-7.4%)
- Closed
- Mar 20, 2026
- Listed at
- $285,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 98 days
Price history
- Sold$264,000
Mar 20, 2026
- Price reduced$268,000 → $264,000
Jan 15, 2026
- Listedat $285,000
Oct 23, 2025
Salem Pointe · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $264,000
- Median DOM
- 98 days
Recent comparable sales

$292,000
716 Bakeway Circle
3bd · 2ba · 1,724 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$345,000
940 Texarkana Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$264,000
8605 Spring Valley Lane
4bd · 2ba · 2,040 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$219,900
691 Sunbeam Circle
3bd · 2ba · 1,684 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$280,000
1940 Orchid Bloom Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,424 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.7% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$285,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025
$264,000Reduced
↓ $21,000 (7.4% off original)
98 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Wayne Township
Elementary
Bridgeport Elementary School
Middle
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
High
Ben Davis High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS15.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park17.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)18.6 mi
- Carmel High School19.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District19.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,210 sq ft
Year Built
2002
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Salem Pointe
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Wayne Township