Sold — 897 Copperwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 897 Copperwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 897 Copperwood Dr in Copperwood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this stunning 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom 2-story residence nestled in one of Carmel's most sought-after neighborhoods! Perfectly situated within walking distance to the newly renovated Carey Grove Park and just minutes from the shopping, dining, and entertainment options of Clay Terrace, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and charm. From the moment you step inside, you'll be welcomed by a warm and inviting entry that seamlessly flows into the open-concept kitchen and living area. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with sleek new countertops and a stylish Spanish tile backsplash, while the adjoining vaulted-ceiling living room features picturesque windows that flood the space with natural light and a cozy fireplace that sets the perfect ambiance. The main level also boasts a spacious family room, a formal dining area perfect for entertaining, a generous laundry room, and a conveniently located half bath. Upstairs, you'll find a luxurious primary suite complete with a massive walk-in closet and a fully remodeled en-suite bath featuring a dual-head walk-in shower and a grand jacuzzi tub-your private retreat at the end of the day. 3 additional spacious bedrooms and a second full bathroom complete the upper level. The fully finished basement offers even more living space, including a fifth bedroom, a full bathroom, and a large open area with tall ceilings-ideal for a home theater, gym, game room, office, or a mixed-use space. Step outside to your oversized backyard deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining as you take in the tranquil pond views that make this home truly special. Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional home in a prime Carmel location!
$650,000
Welcome home to this stunning 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom 2-story residence nestled in one of Carmel's most sought-after neighborhoods! Perfectly situated within walking distance to the newly renovated Carey Grove Park and just minutes from the shopping, dining, and entertainment options of Clay Terrace...
4,370
Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
0.57
Acres
Off Market
Status
$540,800
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.5% over list in 4 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,258 sqft)
- Copperwood subdivision
Sold
$660,000
+$10,000 over list (1.5%)
- Closed
- Jul 1, 2025
- Listed at
- $650,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$660,000
Jul 1, 2025
- Listedat $650,000
May 19, 2025
Copperwood · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $660,000
- Median DOM
- 5 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$650,000Listed· May 19, 2025
4 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
- Clay Terrace2.0 mi
- Carmel High School2.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.7 mi
- Westfield High School3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,370 sq ft
Year Built
1989
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.57 acres
Subdivision
Copperwood
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$540,800
Land Value
$125,500
23% of total
Improvement Value
$415,300
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,908
- Exemption
- Homestead