Sold — 9 Lakeview Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9 Lakeview Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9 Lakeview Ct in The Woodlands or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac is the home you have been waiting for in highly desirable The Woodlands in Carmel, IN. Warm and welcoming, this 4 bed/2.5 bath home is perfectly situated on a corner lot and has the backyard space and privacy you desire. Storage shed, garden beds, side-load garage and mature trees make the yard and curb appeal standout. Just steps away from the neighborhood clubhouse, pool, tennis courts and Lake Woodland, you may never want to leave. Inside, you will love the hardwood floors, neutral decor, updated fixtures and huge kitchen. With a nod to 1972, enjoy a hidden wet bar off the family room and another bar in the basement. Just in time for hosting holiday parties! Three, well-proportioned living spaces allow for as much togetherness or personal space you desire. Extensive updates include roof, gutters, furnace, new cement board siding, tankless water heater and more! Come to Carmel for the nationally ranked schools, world-class amenities and exceptional community events and fall in love with the sense of camaraderie, unique homes and pride of ownership you can only find in East Carmel. Welcome home!
$559,000
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac is the home you have been waiting for in highly desirable The Woodlands in Carmel, IN. Warm and welcoming, this 4 bed/2.5 bath home is perfectly situated on a corner lot and has the backyard space and privacy you desire. Storage shed, garden beds, side-load garage a...
3,240
Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$484,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.2% over list in 4 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (864 sqft)
- The Woodlands subdivision
Sold
$560,000
+$1,000 over list (0.2%)
- Closed
- Dec 2, 2025
- Listed at
- $559,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$560,000
Dec 2, 2025
- Listedat $559,000
Nov 1, 2025
The Woodlands · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $560,000
- Median DOM
- 46 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$739,000
5787 Coopers Hawk Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,975 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$559,000Listed· Nov 1, 2025
4 days on market
Clay Middle School
- 1.9 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.3 mi
- Carmel High School1.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace3.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,240 sq ft
Year Built
1972
Stories
Multi/Split
Subdivision
The Woodlands
Section 1
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$484,300
Land Value
$134,200
28% of total
Improvement Value
$350,100
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,978
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1