Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9123 Behner Brook Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9123 Behner Brook Drive in Castle Knoll Farms, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This Lawrence Township home has four bedrooms, 2.5 baths and is just over 3,300 total square feet. The massive great room has vaulted ceilings and is anchored by a limestone gas fireplace. The updated kitchen has ceramic tile floors, a center island and Corian counters. Out back you will love the private yard and new stamped concrete patio with a retractable awning. Recent updates include: fresh exterior paint, garage door opener, crawlspace encapsulation, new front and rear sidewalks. And since 2018, there is a new tankless water heater, sump pump, Bryant HVAC, new roof and carpet. All the heavy lifting has been done in this house! It's nestled between Castleton and Fishers; just across the street from Sahm Park, where you can enjoy golf, pool, tennis, basketball and more!

Listed by Lisa McCoy· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22063214
SoldSold in 117 days

$434,175

$469,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,122Sq Ft

This Lawrence Township home has four bedrooms, 2.5 baths and is just over 3,300 total square feet. The massive great room has vaulted ceilings and is anchored by a limestone gas fireplace. The updated kitchen has ceramic tile floors, a center island and Corian counters. Out back you will love the pr...

Listed by Lisa McCoy· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22063214

3,122

Sq Ft

1979

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.4% below list in 117 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (389 sqft)
  • Castle Knoll Farms subdivision

Sold

$440,000

-$29,900 below list (-6.4%)

Closed
Mar 20, 2026
Listed at
$469,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
117 days

Price history

  1. Sold$440,000

    Mar 20, 2026

  2. Price reduced$459,900 → $434,175

    Dec 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $469,900

    Sep 18, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$390K$554KMedian $475K
$440K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Not Applicable

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $469,900Listed· Sep 18, 2025

  • $434,175Reduced

    $35,725 (7.6% off original)

117 days on market

Layout

Main
11.19 rooms1,605 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms1,128 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms389 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Shower,Tub Whirlpool

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi
  • Fishers High School4.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie4.3 mi
  • Carmel High School4.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,122 sq ft

Year Built

1979

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Castle Knoll Farms

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

MSD Lawrence Township

Powered by Ackee.ai