Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 921 W Brook Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Mitchell, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 921 W Brook Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Mitchell.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This gorgeous, historic one of a kind home, built in 1915 could be straight out of the pages of a magazine! Almost every room has been remodeled while keeping all of the original charm. Enjoy a cup of coffee on your large front porch. Updates to the interior include Indiana hardwood floors throughout both levels, exposed original brick, handcrafted interior shutters, butlers pantry, all new elctrical and plumbing! Lot includes a garden spot, blackberry & raspberry bushes, perennial landscaping and two car detached garage with work space and shelving. Spacious screened in back porch. Other features include new primary suite including bathroom, tank-less water heater for endless hot water, new HVAC, new stainless steel appliances. Don't miss this rare find!

Listed by Nicole Morales· BluPrint Real Estate Group· MLS# 22033668
SoldSold in 115 days

$278,900

$299,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,112Sq Ft

This gorgeous, historic one of a kind home, built in 1915 could be straight out of the pages of a magazine! Almost every room has been remodeled while keeping all of the original charm. Enjoy a cup of coffee on your large front porch. Updates to the interior include Indiana hardwood floors throughou...

Listed by Nicole Morales· BluPrint Real Estate Group· MLS# MBR22033668

2,112

Sq Ft

1915

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.7% below list in 115 days
  • Basement

Sold

$285,000

-$14,000 below list (-4.7%)

Closed
Sep 9, 2025
Listed at
$299,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
115 days

Price history

  1. Sold$285,000

    Sep 9, 2025

  2. Price reduced$279,900 → $278,900

    Jul 21, 2025

  3. Listedat $299,000

    Apr 21, 2025

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $299,000Listed· Apr 21, 2025

  • $278,900Reduced

    $20,100 (6.7% off original)

115 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,379 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms733 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Suite,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Mitchell Community Schools

  • Middle

    Mitchell Jr High School

  • High

    Mitchell High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis73.5 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS85.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park86.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)86.8 mi
  • Carmel High School87.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital87.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,112 sq ft

Year Built

1915

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Mitchell Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai