Sold — 9251 S State Road 3, Milroy, IN 46156Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9251 S State Road 3
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Milroy, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9251 S State Road 3, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Milroy.
ABOUT THIS HOME
200 AMP ELECTRIC ADDED July 2025, HVAC ADDED Nov 2025 - BY APPOINTMENT ONLY - 29.24+/- acres in southern Rush County just minutes from Troyer's Bakery/Deli, between Greensburg and Rushville is your opportunity to live tucked back off the road on this homestead with multiple barns (one a vintage Sears Roebuck), stocked pond, gas well, established garden area with fruit trees, fenced pasture, approx 10 tillable acres, some woods and more. The house features a wrap around porch, 6 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, endless storage cabinets and closets, 2 sinks in the main kitchen, screened porch, large basement areas with egress windows, kitchen cabinets in the basement perfect for canning and gatherings, brand new roof, mudroom entry, in total just over 5300 sqft! The large white metal barn is ~40x90 has concrete floors and large screens made for the slider doors. The 3rd white barn ~46x80 is great for storage of equipment with a concrete floor and a heated room.
$750,000
$799,900
200 AMP ELECTRIC ADDED July 2025, HVAC ADDED Nov 2025 - BY APPOINTMENT ONLY - 29.24+/- acres in southern Rush County just minutes from Troyer's Bakery/Deli, between Greensburg and Rushville is your opportunity to live tucked back off the road on this homestead with multiple barns (one a vintage Sear...
3,256
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.4% below list in 268 days
- Basement
- 29.24-acre lot
Sold
$725,000
-$74,900 below list (-9.4%)
- Closed
- Jan 16, 2026
- Listed at
- $799,900
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 268 days
Price history
- Sold$725,000
Jan 16, 2026
- Price reduced$775,000 → $750,000
Sep 23, 2025
- Listedat $799,900
Feb 13, 2025
Price history
$799,900Listed· Feb 13, 2025
$750,000Reduced
↓ $49,900 (6.2% off original)
268 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis41.1 mi
- Hamilton Town Center43.7 mi
- Fishers High School43.7 mi
- Conner Prairie43.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS43.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital45.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,256 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
3 full
School District
Rush County Schools