Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 929 W 26th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46208929 W 26th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46208
A L Roaches
3
Beds
1
Baths
916
Sq Ft
1917
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 929 W 26th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 929 W 26th Street in A L Roaches, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover this inviting Bungalow style home awaiting you at 929 W 26th ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN. This single-family residence in Marion County is ready for you to move in and make it your own. Home has freshly painted walls and doors with nice wood laminate flooring in kitchen and bath. Imagine preparing meals and entertaining in a kitchen that effortlessly combines style and functionality; the large kitchen island becomes a natural gathering point, while the stone look countertops offer a durable and elegant workspace. The fenced backyard offers a private outdoor space with a firepit for relaxation and recreation. Relax on the porch, enjoying the fresh air. This Beautiful Bungalow ranch home features three bedrooms and one full bathroom, all within a single story, providing comfortable and convenient living on a nice size lot with a private backyard. This charming residence presents an exceptional opportunity to embrace a simpler, more fulfilling lifestyle.
Key things to know
- A L Roaches subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $128,000
$891/mo
≈ $681 principal & interest · $210 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $25,600 on a loan of $102,400.
Price history
- Price reduced$128,990 → $128,000
Apr 15, 2026
- Listedat $130,000
Oct 23, 2025
A L Roaches · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $116,500
- Median DOM
- 56 days
Recent comparable sales

$270,000
4137 Rookwood Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold May 2026

$144,250
1065 36th Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,114 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$130,000
4235 Rookwood Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,073 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$159,900
419 Berkley Road
3bd · 1ba · 925 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$338,900
423 Berkley Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,168 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$130,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025
$128,000Reduced
↓ $2,000 (1.5% off original)
179 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.6 mi
- Carmel High School11.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
916 sq ft
Year Built
1917
Stories
One
Subdivision
A L Roaches
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools