Sold — 935 State Road 135 S, Nashville, IN 47448Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 935 State Road 135 S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Nashville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 935 State Road 135 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Nashville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled into what is inarguably one the most beautiful counties in Indiana, sits this beautiful estate on 76 prime acres of wooded land. The charm, warmth and character that only a finely crafted home can exude will become immediately apparent as you drive up an expansive driveway and over a newly renovated covered bridge spanning one of the estate creeks. Custom built by a top-notch engineering firm for a notable Indiana family you will be struck by unique design features, high quality finishes and floor plan. The exterior stone and fine wood craftmanship blends beautifully and seamlessly in the estate landscape. Yes, it's a large custom home with impressive spaces but it's also a luxury rustic home that fits perfectly into the aura of Brown County. The entry level offers a multi-colored slate entryway, a large bedroom and bathroom as well as the grand great room with soaring wood ceilings, a massive stone fireplace, and built in wet bar. An impressive double set of staircases leads you to another huge bedroom/bathroom a dining room, kitchen and family room. One more flight up for the primary bedroom and an additional bedroom or flex room. In addition to the main residence there is a 4-car garage with a guest house which offers a living room, kitchen, 2 bedrooms and a bathroom. The jaw dropping remodeled outside patio adjacent to the main structure will make you want to enjoy the outdoors whenever you can. This estate is truly a magical combination of extraordinary quality and rustic beauty set on 76 acres of wooded land with a creek and fishing pond. This is an exclusive property for your pickiest buyers. **New high quality roof installed August 2025.
$1,695,000
$2,300,000
Nestled into what is inarguably one the most beautiful counties in Indiana, sits this beautiful estate on 76 prime acres of wooded land. The charm, warmth and character that only a finely crafted home can exude will become immediately apparent as you drive up an expansive driveway and over a newly ...
5,986
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
5.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 39% below list in 408 days
- Fireplace
- 4-car garage
- 76-acre lot
Sold
$1,406,500
-$893,500 below list (-38.8%)
- Closed
- Oct 10, 2025
- Listed at
- $2,300,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 408 days
Price history
- Sold$1,406,500
Oct 10, 2025
- Price reduced$1,775,000 → $1,695,000
May 20, 2025
- Listedat $2,300,000
Aug 2, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$940,000
3575 Lanam Ridge Road
4bd · 3ba · 4,640 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$1,415,000
7275 Hamilton Creek Road
5bd · 4ba · 4,884 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$544,900
2882 S Whitehorse Road
3bd · 3ba · 4,485 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$815,000
2369 Turning Tree Drive
3bd · 3ba · 4,364 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$1,035,000
4111 Morrison Road
3bd · 3ba · 4,716 sqft
Sold Jul 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$2,300,000Listed· Aug 2, 2024
$1,695,000Reduced
↓ $605,000 (26.3% off original)
408 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Balcony,Bedroom 2nd Primary
Primary bath
Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Brown County School Corporation
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis40.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)53.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS53.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park54.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital54.2 mi
- Carmel High School54.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,986 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
Two and a Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Brown County School Corporation