Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 944 Timber Grove Place

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Beech Grove, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 944 Timber Grove Place in Timber Grove, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Beech Grove.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Here is a wonderful, sprawling ranch with a finished basement in popular Timber Grove! This lovely property sits on a corner lot, in a cul-de-sac, with a 3-car garage and boasts over 2,000sqft of space on the main level. You'll find three large bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a sizable laundry room, and a kitchen with both a living and family room on either side. The family room includes a gas fireplace. There's also an office that leads to a screened-in porch and outdoor patio. Downstairs is a finished rec room for all the entertaining needs, but has a bonus room and full bathroom that could act as another bedroom. Unfinished space allows for storage or workshop plans. There is an attic space large enough for finishing as well. The roof is approximately 5 years old. Water heater replaced in 2022. Hurry to see this one soon!

Listed by Christi Coffey· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22052165
SoldSold in 29 days

$399,900

$424,900

3Beds
3Baths
4,008Sq Ft

Here is a wonderful, sprawling ranch with a finished basement in popular Timber Grove! This lovely property sits on a corner lot, in a cul-de-sac, with a 3-car garage and boasts over 2,000sqft of space on the main level. You'll find three large bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a sizable laundry room, a...

Listed by Christi Coffey· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22052165

4,008

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 29 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,648 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Timber Grove subdivision

Sold

$380,000

-$44,900 below list (-10.6%)

Closed
Oct 6, 2025
Listed at
$424,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
29 days

Price history

  1. Sold$380,000

    Oct 6, 2025

  2. Price reduced$424,900 → $399,900

    Sep 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $424,900

    Aug 29, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.1% above median for similar nearby sales.

$285K$450KMedian $365K
$380K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesCentral VacuumEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $424,900Listed· Aug 29, 2025

  • $399,900Reduced

    $25,000 (5.9% off original)

29 days on market

Layout

Main
3210 rooms2,360 sq ft
Basement
11,648 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Beech Grove City Schools

  • Middle

    Beech Grove Middle School

  • High

    Beech Grove Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis5.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital17.1 mi
  • Carmel High School17.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park17.7 mi
  • Fishers High School17.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,008 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

One

Subdivision

Timber Grove

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Beech Grove City Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai