Sold — 954 Deer Lake Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 954 Deer Lake Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 954 Deer Lake Dr in Buckhorn Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 954 Deer Lake Drive in prestigious Buckhorn Estates, Carmel-where elegant design meets at-home indulgence. This stunning custom home offers nearly 7,200 square feet with 7 bedrooms and 5.5 baths, all set on a serene half-acre lot. The main level showcases a dramatic two-story great room with a wall of windows, custom built-ins, and a double-sided fireplace that connects to the cozy hearth room. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, double ovens, and a large island, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A refined den with coffered ceilings, a formal dining room, mudroom, and laundry room add both charm and function. Upstairs, generously sized bedrooms each feature ensuite baths and walk-in closets, while the luxurious primary suite offers a spa-like bathroom and oversized walk-in closet. The fully finished walk-out lower level is where this home truly stands apart. Enjoy a custom movie theater for cinematic nights, a dedicated gym, and even your own private sauna for spa-level relaxation. The lower level also includes a rec room with wet bar, a family room with fireplace, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and ample storage. Outdoors, a spacious deck overlooks the lush backyard, offering privacy and space for gatherings or quiet evenings at home. Few homes combine lifestyle amenities at this level-movie theater, gym, sauna, and expansive living space-all in such a highly sought-after Carmel location. Buckhorn Estates offers privacy, prestige, and top-tier community living. This home is move-in ready and built to impress.
$1,230,000
$1,300,000
Welcome to 954 Deer Lake Drive in prestigious Buckhorn Estates, Carmel-where elegant design meets at-home indulgence. This stunning custom home offers nearly 7,200 square feet with 7 bedrooms and 5.5 baths, all set on a serene half-acre lot. The main level showcases a dramatic two-story great room w...
7,721
Sq Ft
2001
Year Built
0.47
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,232,300
Assessed Value
7
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 17% below list in 127 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (2,871 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Buckhorn Estates subdivision
Sold
$1,080,000
-$220,000 below list (-16.9%)
- Closed
- Jan 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $1,300,000
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 127 days
Price history
- Sold$1,080,000
Jan 23, 2026
- Price reduced$1,259,999 → $1,230,000
Dec 14, 2025
- Listedat $1,300,000
Aug 28, 2025
Buckhorn Estates · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $1,080,000
- Median DOM
- 127 days
Recent comparable sales

$2,750,000
1693 Beaufain Street
7bd · 7ba · 7,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,800,000
10515 Roxley Bend
6bd · 7ba · 7,523 sqft
Sold May 2026

$952,860
14454 Beaument Boulevard
6bd · 4ba · 5,031 sqft
Sold Dec 2024

$2,425,000
140 3rd Street NW
6bd · 5ba · 5,225 sqft
Sold Oct 2024

$1,500,000
10469 Roxley Bend
6bd · 6ba · 7,249 sqft
Sold May 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 40% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,300,000Listed· Aug 28, 2025
$1,230,000Reduced
↓ $70,000 (5.4% off original)
127 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Smoky Row Elementary School
Middle
Carmel Middle School
- 3.4 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.8 mi
- Clay Terrace2.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
- Carmel High School3.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS4.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
7,721 sq ft
Year Built
2001
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.47 acres
Subdivision
Buckhorn Estates
Bedrooms
7
Bathrooms
5 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,232,300
Land Value
$178,800
15% of total
Improvement Value
$1,053,500
85% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $10,520
- Exemption
- Homestead