Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 955 E Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Knightsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 955 E Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Knightsville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Check out this fixer upper with 2 bedrooms, 1 full updated bath, large kitchen with tons of Oak cabinets and counter space, the front bedroom with a large walk-in closet, some replacement windows, gas furnace in 2019, newer sump pump, roof was replaced in 2012, but the back-room addition roof is actively taking on water on the interior of the west wall. Reason for the cash only part. 1 car detached garage and a small shed for storage. This would be a great home with a little work on a nice corner location in Knightsville.

Listed by Rodney Sneath· A & B Homes· MLS# 22019920
SoldSold in 108 days

$52,000

$64,900

2Beds
1Baths
1,252Sq Ft

Check out this fixer upper with 2 bedrooms, 1 full updated bath, large kitchen with tons of Oak cabinets and counter space, the front bedroom with a large walk-in closet, some replacement windows, gas furnace in 2019, newer sump pump, roof was replaced in 2012, but the back-room addition roof is act...

Listed by Rodney Sneath· A & B Homes· MLS# MBR22019920

1,252

Sq Ft

1906

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 108 days
  • Basement

Sold

$48,500

-$16,400 below list (-25.3%)

Closed
Jun 23, 2025
Listed at
$64,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
108 days

Price history

  1. Sold$48,500

    Jun 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$57,000 → $52,000

    Mar 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $64,900

    Jan 30, 2025

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $64,900Listed· Jan 30, 2025

  • $52,000Reduced

    $12,900 (19.9% off original)

108 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,252 sq ft

Schools

Clay Community Schools

  • Middle

    North Clay Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis52.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS53.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park58.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)59.7 mi
  • Carmel High School60.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace60.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,252 sq ft

Year Built

1906

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Clay Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai