Sold — 960 W Main Street, Muncie, IN 47305Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 960 W Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 960 W Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Investment property on White River! Current tenants are in place through 07/31/26 at $1100.00 a month. Large 4 bed/2 bath...close to downtown Muncie and Ball State University campus. Large family room with high ceilings, woodburning fireplace and nice enclosed front porch. Kitchen offers gas stove, dishwasher, refrigerator and washer/dryer set also included. EXCELLENT return on investment. Includes adjacent Parcel #18-11-09-383-002.000-003.
$78,000
Investment property on White River! Current tenants are in place through 07/31/26 at $1100.00 a month. Large 4 bed/2 bath...close to downtown Muncie and Ball State University campus. Large family room with high ceilings, woodburning fireplace and nice enclosed front porch. Kitchen offers gas stove...
1,565
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 15% over list in 9 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
Sold
$90,000
+$12,000 over list (15.4%)
- Closed
- Oct 24, 2025
- Listed at
- $78,000
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 9 days
Price history
- Sold$90,000
Oct 24, 2025
- Listedat $78,000
Aug 27, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$147,500
1025 E Washington Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,694 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$65,000
518 S Elliott Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,542 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$74,000
1157 W Kilgore Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,238 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$50,000
807 N Elm Street
4bd · 1ba · 1,584 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$150,000
310 N Monroe Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,819 sqft
Sold May 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$78,000Listed· Aug 27, 2025
9 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center32.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS33.8 mi
- Conner Prairie35.8 mi
- Fishers High School35.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital39.1 mi
- Westfield High School39.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,565 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Muncie Community Schools