Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 964 Tecumseh Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 964 Tecumseh Street in East Woodruff, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this stunning 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home that perfectly blends timeless character with modern conveniences. The interior boasts beautiful, laminate floors that flow into a well-appointed kitchen. You'll love the granite countertops and full suite of stainless steel appliances. The dining room is an entertainer's dream, featuring an oversized wet bar complete with a beverage refrigerator. The home's functional and spacious layout includes generous room sizes and ample closet space. Key systems include a 200-amp electrical panel, central A/C, and insulated walls for comfort and efficiency. Enjoy outdoor living on the huge front porch, enclosed by a charming vinyl picket fence. The dry basement offers plenty of room for storage. This is a truly functional home with lots of character! Parking is either out-front or through the alley there is a concrete driveway.

Listed by Dylan Pettijohn· Real Broker, LLC· MLS# 22073637
Recently SoldSold in 149 days

$274,900

$279,900

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,512Sq Ft

Welcome to this stunning 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home that perfectly blends timeless character with modern conveniences. The interior boasts beautiful, laminate floors that flow into a well-appointed kitchen. You'll love the granite countertops and full suite of stainless steel appliances. The dining...

Listed by Dylan Pettijohn· Real Broker, LLC· MLS# MBR22073637

1,512

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.1% below list in 149 days
  • Basement
  • East Woodruff subdivision

Sold

$260,000

-$19,900 below list (-7.1%)

Closed
May 12, 2026
Listed at
$279,900
Sold
yesterday
Sold in
149 days

Price history

  1. Sold$260,000

    May 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$278,900 → $274,900

    Dec 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $279,900

    Nov 16, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$205K$405KMedian $295K
$260K

Price history

  • $279,900Listed· Nov 16, 2025

  • $274,900Reduced

    $5,000 (1.8% off original)

149 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms756 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms756 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis1.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)12.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital12.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park12.9 mi
    • Carmel High School12.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District13.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,512 sq ft

    Year Built

    1920

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    East Woodruff

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai