Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 970 E North Street, Mays, IN 46155970 E North Street
Mays, Indiana 46155
No Subdivision
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,654
Sq Ft
1974
Year Built
0.39
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 970 E North Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Mays, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 970 E North Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Mays.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Located in northern Rush County, in MAYS, Indiana, this single-family residence offers an inviting home, poised to welcome you into a new chapter of comfortable living. Imagine preparing culinary delights in the kitchen, where the backsplash adds a touch of elegance, and appliances includes the double oven, gas cook-top range, dishwasher and refrigerator. The kitchen has access to the sunroom which provides an area to enjoy the changing seasons, and a bright and airy space for relaxation. The large living room is open to the designated dining area with built-in storage. The residence includes two full bathrooms, one featuring a walk-in shower, providing convenience. There is also a half bathroom located off laundry room and garage area. The laundry room offers a dedicated space for chores, and the washer/dryer are included in the sale. With three bedrooms and 1654 square feet of living area, this residence provides enough space to live comfortably. The expansive .39-acre lot with rear fenced in area and storage shed, offers outdoor space to enjoy. 2 car attached garage has storage areas and houses the mechanics of the home. Roof age is estimated around 8 years, and the HVAC is estimated around 2 years. Built in 1974 and designed as a one-story all brick home, this property is designed for practical living.
Key things to know
- Double oven and gas cooktop in kitchen with backsplash
- Sunroom overlooking backyard
- Three full bathrooms including walk-in shower
- Fenced rear yard with storage shed
- Hvac replaced ~2 years ago
Browse by room
16 rooms · 36 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $224,900
$1,391/mo
≈ $1,197 principal & interest · $194 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $44,980 on a loan of $179,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$249,900 → $224,900
Apr 13, 2026
- Listedat $249,900
Jan 6, 2026
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$249,900Listed· Jan 6, 2026
$224,900Reduced
↓ $25,000 (10.0% off original)
103 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center33.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS33.5 mi
- Fishers High School34.3 mi
- Conner Prairie34.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.3 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis38.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,654 sq ft
Year Built
1974
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Rush County Schools