Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9704 Rialto Trl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9704 Rialto Trl in The Retreat or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Move In Perfect! If you have that picky buyer then make sure you show this amazing condo! Priced below the market for the amount of square footage and the total condition. Updates include: HVAC system in 2025, LVP Flooring in the Main Areas, Kitchen Sink and Faucet New Quartz Kitchen Counter Top 2025 New Toilets and Sinks in both Baths New Ceiling Fans New Stairway Carpet Smart Thermostat. This is a large unit with a walk out Balcony. Attached large 2 car garage with inside entry. Fantastic Carmel location close to I 465. Community offers a Pool, Clubhouse, Pickle Ball, Tennis, Basketball, and updated GYM. Walk to the Monon Trail from your home. One of the best buys in Carmel...... POSSESSION AT CLOSING!!

Listed by Daniel Kriech· JBG, Inc.· MLS# 22062916
Recently SoldSold in 175 days

$298,900

$311,900

2Beds
2Baths
1,658Sq Ft

Move In Perfect! If you have that picky buyer then make sure you show this amazing condo! Priced below the market for the amount of square footage and the total condition. Updates include: HVAC system in 2025, LVP Flooring in the Main Areas, Kitchen Sink and Faucet New Quartz Kitchen Coun...

Listed by Daniel Kriech· JBG, Inc.· MLS# MBR22062916

1,658

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$296,900

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.1% below list in 175 days
  • Fireplace
  • The Retreat subdivision

Sold

$289,900

-$22,000 below list (-7.1%)

Closed
May 8, 2026
Listed at
$311,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
175 days

Price history

  1. Sold$289,900

    May 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$299,900 → $298,900

    Nov 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $311,900

    Sep 17, 2025

Sold
9
Median price
$275,000
Median DOM
38 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.

$310K$385KMedian $375K
$290K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarCeiling VaultedHi-Speed Internet AvailblStorageWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $311,900Listed· Sep 17, 2025

  • $298,900Reduced

    $13,000 (4.2% off original)

175 days on market

Layout

Main
226 rooms1,658 sq ft

Carmel High School

    2.8 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
  • Carmel High School2.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,658 sq ft

Year Built

2001

Stories

One

Subdivision

The Retreat

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$296,900

Land Value

$66,000

Land$66,000

22% of total

Improvement Value

$230,900

Improvements$230,900

78% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,312
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai