Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 974 Arrowwood Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 974 Arrowwood Dr in Copperwood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful 2-story home with fully finished basement. 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath. 3,400 square feet & move-in ready. Located in desirable Copperwood neighborhood in Carmel, IN.

Listed by Brian Waters· Mentor Listing Realty Inc· MLS# 22039050
SoldSold in 17 days

$574,900

$589,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,401Sq Ft

Listed by Brian Waters· Mentor Listing Realty Inc· MLS# MBR22039050

3,692

Sq Ft

1991

Year Built

0.28

Acres

Off Market

Status

$488,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.9% below list in 17 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (825 sqft)
  • Copperwood subdivision

Sold

$561,000

-$28,900 below list (-4.9%)

Closed
Jun 26, 2025
Listed at
$589,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
17 days

Price history

  1. Sold$561,000

    Jun 26, 2025

  2. Price reduced$589,900 → $574,900

    May 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $589,900

    May 15, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$660,000
Median DOM
5 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$630K$900KMedian $675K
$561K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $589,900Listed· May 15, 2025

  • $574,900Reduced

    $15,000 (2.5% off original)

17 days on market

Layout

Main
7 rooms1,392 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,184 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms825 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace2.0 mi
  • Carmel High School2.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
  • Westfield High School3.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,692 sq ft

Year Built

1991

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.28 acres

Subdivision

Copperwood

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$488,900

Land Value

$111,200

Land$111,200

23% of total

Improvement Value

$377,700

Improvements$377,700

77% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,788
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai