$319,9009780 Haverstick Road
For Sale61 days on market

9780 Haverstick Rd

Carmel, Indiana 46280

Chesterton

$319,900

$344,999

Schedule a Showing Take the AI Tour

3

Beds

2

Baths

1,272

Sq Ft

1951

Year Built

0.35

Acres

Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9780 Haverstick Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9780 Haverstick Rd in Chesterton, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this gorgeous ranch-style home in the heart of Carmel! Built in 1951, this charming three-bedroom, two-bath property blends timeless character with thoughtful updates. Beautiful original hardwood floors add warmth throughout, while fresh paint gives the home a bright, inviting feel. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances and opens seamlessly to the dining area and spacious living room/great room, creating the perfect layout for everyday living and entertaining. A cozy fireplace adds the perfect touch for cool Indiana evenings. Step outside to enjoy the welcoming front yard and a relaxing back porch-ideal for morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Conveniently located just minutes from the Monon Trail, you'll love easy access to walking, biking, and all that Carmel has to offer. This home offers the perfect combination of classic charm, modern comfort, and an unbeatable location-ready for you to move right in and make it your own!

Listed by Kristal Munoz· RE/MAX At The Crossing· MLS# 22086383

Key things to know

  • Original hardwood floors
  • Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Back porch
  • Minutes from monon trail

Browse by room

10 rooms · 28 photos

Monthly payment

Estimate · $319,900

$2,212/mo

$1,703 principal & interest · $510 tax

Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $63,980 on a loan of $255,920.

Price history

  1. Price reduced$325,000 → $319,900

    Apr 28, 2026

  2. Listedat $344,999

    Feb 27, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 14% below median for similar nearby sales.

$295K$385KMedian $370K
$320K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: BaseboardCool: Central Air

AI-detected from photos

Vibe:contemporarytraditionalrenovated

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $344,999Listed· Feb 27, 2026

  • $319,900Reduced

    $25,099 (7.3% off original)

61 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,272 sq ft

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    2.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.0 mi
  • Carmel High School2.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.4 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records

Living Area

1,272 sq ft

Year Built

1951

Stories

One

Subdivision

Chesterton

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$409,300

Land Value

$68,700

Land$68,700

17% of total

Improvement Value

$340,600

Improvements$340,600

83% of total

Annual tax · 2025
$6,118

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai