Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9831 Carefree Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9831 Carefree Dr in Fall Creek Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 9831 Carefree Dr. located in wonderful Fall Creek Estates! This beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home is nestled on a large private lot surrounded by mature trees. When you arrive you'll notice the pride of ownership and care poured into every detail of this home. Inside, the main level offers a flexible floor plan featuring a formal living room that can easily be converted into a large home office perfect for remote work or a study. The expansive kitchen and dining areas flow seamlessly into a cozy family room, ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. Upstairs, the generous primary suite features a vaulted ceiling and a sitting room with endless potential. This could be simply transformed into a huge custom walk-in closet with built-ins. Four additional bedrooms provide plenty of room for family, guests, or additional office/hobby spaces. Step outside to your own private retreat with lush landscaping, mature trees, and a peaceful backyard perfect for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. With its combination of thoughtful layout, exceptional maintenance, and tranquil surroundings, this home is truly move-in ready. Conveniently located just minutes from Geist lake, downtown Fishers and award winning schools.

Listed by Allen Williams· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22064535
SoldSold in 111 days

$549,000

$569,500

5Beds
2.1Baths
3,803Sq Ft

Welcome to 9831 Carefree Dr. located in wonderful Fall Creek Estates! This beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home is nestled on a large private lot surrounded by mature trees. When you arrive you'll notice the pride of ownership and care poured into every detail of this home. Inside, ...

Listed by Allen Williams· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22064535

3,642

Sq Ft

1980

Year Built

0.81

Acres

$525,300

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.3% below list in 111 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,040 sqft)
  • Fall Creek Estates subdivision

Sold

$539,500

-$30,000 below list (-5.3%)

Closed
Mar 16, 2026
Listed at
$569,500
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
111 days

Price history

  1. Sold$539,500

    Mar 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$559,500 → $549,000

    Nov 19, 2025

  3. Listedat $569,500

    Sep 24, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.5% above median for similar nearby sales.

$425K$607KMedian $493K
$540K

Interior

Breakfast BarCeiling VaultedEntrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Barn MiniFire Pit

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $569,500Listed· Sep 24, 2025

  • $549,000Reduced

    $20,500 (3.6% off original)

111 days on market

Layout

Main
17 rooms1,480 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,283 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms1,040 sq ft finished

Hamilton Southeastern HS

    3.8 mi

Neighborhood

  • Fishers High School3.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie3.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.8 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center4.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital5.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,642 sq ft

Year Built

1980

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.81 acres

Subdivision

Fall Creek Estates

Section 2

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$525,300

Land Value

$81,200

Land$81,200

15% of total

Improvement Value

$444,100

Improvements$444,100

85% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$5,235
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai