Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 9858 Morningstar Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 9858 Morningstar Ln in Sunrise On The Monon or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Gorgeous former model home for sale with direct access to the Monon Trail. Master on the main level. Luxury finishes throughout including kitchen with granite and butler's pantry, walk-in shower in master bath, engineered hardwoods, custom wood shelving in pantry and closets, and surround sound. Finished basement perfect for entertaining. Private outdoor living area with fireplace and TV nook. Access the Monon in the back of the community, and walk or ride your bike to dinner in downtown Carmel. Easy commute to 465 or Indianapolis while still in Carmel schools. Immediate move-in available.

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22068709
SoldSold in 30 days

$799,000

$824,900

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,694Sq Ft

Gorgeous former model home for sale with direct access to the Monon Trail. Master on the main level. Luxury finishes throughout including kitchen with granite and butler's pantry, walk-in shower in master bath, engineered hardwoods, custom wood shelving in pantry and closets, and surround sound. ...

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22068709

3,694

Sq Ft

2016

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$603,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.8% below list in 30 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,200 sqft)
  • Sunrise On The Monon subdivision

Sold

$785,000

-$39,900 below list (-4.8%)

Closed
Jan 12, 2026
Listed at
$824,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
30 days

Price history

  1. Sold$785,000

    Jan 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$824,900 → $799,000

    Nov 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $824,900

    Oct 23, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$748,024
Median DOM
34 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

$365K$875KMedian $650K
$785K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsStorageBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: High Efficiency (SEER 16 +)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $824,900Listed· Oct 23, 2025

  • $799,000Reduced

    $25,900 (3.1% off original)

30 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms1,704 sq ft
Upper
213 rooms790 sq ft
Basement
112 rooms1,200 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    2.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.9 mi
  • Carmel High School2.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,694 sq ft

Year Built

2016

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Sunrise on the Monon

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$603,300

Land Value

$107,100

Land$107,100

18% of total

Improvement Value

$496,200

Improvements$496,200

82% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,554
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai