Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9858 Morningstar Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9858 Morningstar Ln in Sunrise On The Monon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Gorgeous former model home for sale with direct access to the Monon Trail. Master on the main level. Luxury finishes throughout including kitchen with granite and butler's pantry, walk-in shower in master bath, engineered hardwoods, custom wood shelving in pantry and closets, and surround sound. Finished basement perfect for entertaining. Private outdoor living area with fireplace and TV nook. Access the Monon in the back of the community, and walk or ride your bike to dinner in downtown Carmel. Easy commute to 465 or Indianapolis while still in Carmel schools. Immediate move-in available.

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22068709
SoldSold in 30 days

$799,000

$824,900

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,694Sq Ft

Gorgeous former model home for sale with direct access to the Monon Trail. Master on the main level. Luxury finishes throughout including kitchen with granite and butler's pantry, walk-in shower in master bath, engineered hardwoods, custom wood shelving in pantry and closets, and surround sound. ...

Listed by Carrie Holle· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22068709

3,694

Sq Ft

2016

Year Built

0.14

Acres

$603,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.8% below list in 30 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,200 sqft)
  • Sunrise On The Monon subdivision

Sold

$785,000

-$39,900 below list (-4.8%)

Closed
Jan 12, 2026
Listed at
$824,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
30 days

Price history

  1. Sold$785,000

    Jan 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$824,900 → $799,000

    Nov 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $824,900

    Oct 23, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$748,024
Median DOM
34 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 57% above median for similar nearby sales.

$239K$875KMedian $500K
$785K

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsStorageBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: High Efficiency (SEER 16 +)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $824,900Listed· Oct 23, 2025

  • $799,000Reduced

    $25,900 (3.1% off original)

30 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms1,704 sq ft
Upper
213 rooms790 sq ft
Basement
112 rooms1,200 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    2.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.9 mi
  • Carmel High School2.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,694 sq ft

Year Built

2016

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Sunrise on the Monon

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$603,300

Land Value

$107,100

Land$107,100

18% of total

Improvement Value

$496,200

Improvements$496,200

82% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,554
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai